If you have not already, we suggest setting your Plex username to something else rather than email which is displayed on your posts in forum. You can change the username at https://app.plex.tv/desktop#!/account
Welcome to our forums! Please take a few moments to read through our Community Guidelines (also conveniently linked in the header at the top of each page). There, you'll find guidelines on conduct, tips on getting the help you may be searching for, and more!

Will Plex DVR manage multiple HDHomerun Connect tuners (USA version)

fizban11fizban11 Posts: 68Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

I am setting up my HDHomerun Connect tuners this weekend and will be signing up for Plex Pass. So far, I am very happy with PMS (Version 1.1.4.2757) on Windows 10. My question is this: my wife and I record very different shows that always seem to conflict, so I purchased 2 HDHomerun tuners to allow for 4 recordings at the same time. However, I can't see to find any definite answer that PMS DVR will manage the 2 tuners at the same time so that an open tuner will be used for recording. I assume that I will need to make sure that all channels are tuned in and available for the programming guide service on each device for this to happen. Please give some guidance.

Nvidia Shield Pro (2017) x 2, Win 10 Pro, ASUS x99-Pro/USB 3.1, 64GB RAM, Intel i7-5930, CM Extreme 80 Antenna, CM Titan 2 (CM-7778), Plex Pass DVR (Monthly), HDHR Connect x 2, HDHR Quattro, Netflix, Hulu, PS Vue
LVR: Samsung UN65JS9500, Marantz AV8802A / MM8077, NVShield Pro (2017), Panasonic BDR, XB1, Zone 2 out to HDFury Integral to Linker split to Sony MDR-HW700DS (Import) and Pio Elite VSX-90 (Patio) , B&W CM10 S2 L/R, B&W CM Centre 2 S2, B&W (4x) CI 700 Series CCM7.4 (SS/SB), B&W DB1 Sub
MBR: Samsung UN55JS9000, Marantz SR6011, NVShield Pro (2017), Pioneer Elite BDR, XB1, B&W (5x) CI CCM816, B&W PV1D Sub , C4 System

Best Answer

«1

Answers

  • hthighwayhthighway Posts: 6,618Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja Plex Ninja
    Accepted Answer

    With the most recent Plex DVR Beta release you can now easily have multiple HDHomerun devices connected to Plex DVR.

    • Paul
  • fizban11fizban11 Posts: 68Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    Thank you very much for helping me out! I ordered two HDHomerun Connects without checking to see if they could both be used at the same time. Now, I don't have to return one of them.

    Nvidia Shield Pro (2017) x 2, Win 10 Pro, ASUS x99-Pro/USB 3.1, 64GB RAM, Intel i7-5930, CM Extreme 80 Antenna, CM Titan 2 (CM-7778), Plex Pass DVR (Monthly), HDHR Connect x 2, HDHR Quattro, Netflix, Hulu, PS Vue
    LVR: Samsung UN65JS9500, Marantz AV8802A / MM8077, NVShield Pro (2017), Panasonic BDR, XB1, Zone 2 out to HDFury Integral to Linker split to Sony MDR-HW700DS (Import) and Pio Elite VSX-90 (Patio) , B&W CM10 S2 L/R, B&W CM Centre 2 S2, B&W (4x) CI 700 Series CCM7.4 (SS/SB), B&W DB1 Sub
    MBR: Samsung UN55JS9000, Marantz SR6011, NVShield Pro (2017), Pioneer Elite BDR, XB1, B&W (5x) CI CCM816, B&W PV1D Sub , C4 System

  • stefanodemaisstefanodemais Posts: 1Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    I know I'm late to this thread. I've had plex pass for a few years but just recently cut cable for sling tv and Netflix etc. I'm thinking about setting up a DVR and want multiple tuners but I can't find any instructions on how to set it up. From the antenna would I split the cable to the two HDHomeRuns? Or do I need 2 antennas? Thanks in advance.

  • philorusphilorus Posts: 1Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    You would just split the cable to the two tuners...it will attenuate your original signal a bit, but you could try a signal amplifier if needed. You only need one good antenna.

  • JuiceWSAJuiceWSA Posts: 7,771Members ✭✭✭✭✭

    If the signal is degraded enough to matter an amplified splitter can be found at a Home Improvement Center (Lowes/Home Depot/etc) for about 20 bucks.

    The trick is to buy a 'good antenna'. Mohu is an 'expensive coathanger', but I wouldn't put them in the 'good antenna' category. Most of the time you get what you pay for - unless you're paying for a Mohu.

    Tony

    FileBot For Easy Plex File Naming: http://www.filebot.net/

    Automated Plex Naming With Filebot: https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/191687/plex-naming-schemes-for-filebot

    Plex Friendly Handbrake Guide - DVDs/BluRays: https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/comment/1335697/#Comment_1335697

    Plex Clients: AFTVs, Androids, PMP, Rokus (running RARflix: http://mkvxstream.blogspot.com/2014/09/roku-plex-setup-guide.html ) Link May Work - May Not

  • cyberbunkercyberbunker Posts: 5Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    Hi folks, as you all have some experience in this area, I'm hoping you can point me in the right direction. I have 2 HDHomeRun connects. Plex seems to be able to record from one or the other, but not both (ie. I can't record on 4 channel's at once). Any clues/tips? Thanks in advance.

  • drseabreezedrseabreeze Posts: 2Validating Unconfirmed Email

    As of 7/16/17, I would say the answer is not currently. I have three HD Homerun Tuners, Each tuner has a dedicated antennae pointed in the optimal direction. I have limited unique channels to each tuner with NO OVERLAP in the Plex DVR Software. IE> Tuner A has Channels 2 & 5 only. Tuner B has Channel 11only. Tuner C has Channel 36 only.
    Now if you tell it to record channel 2 only --> It will record properly off of Tuner A. However, If you tell it to record Channel 11 or 36 by themselves... THEY TOO record on Tuner A!! I have also learned that it multiple channels are told to record they activate the Tuners in sequential order Only one channel = Tuner A 1 Two Channels Tuner A 1 and Tuner A 2 (HD homerun has two tuners in a single unit) Three Channels to record - Tuner A1/A2 and Tuner B1 .... Four Channels results in Tuner A1/A2 and Tuner B1/B2 being activated and so on..... IN OTHERWORDS. It is NOT selecting the tuner utilized for recording with any priority/respect to actual channels actively identified in the DVR setup for each tuner. (You can specify to disregard all channels on Tuner A except 2 & 5... But if you tell it to record Channel 11 It will record off tuner A because it is the first in the sequence. ) To the Plex Engineers working the DVR Beta... I ask "I am correct???"

  • kuupapupkuupapup Posts: 4Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    @drseabreeze : I suspect there's a Plex UI bug. I noticed a similar thing. The active indicator was on the first (wrong) of my two HDHomeruns. I checked the devices' web interfaces, though, and the tuner that was locked/in use was indeed on the second device as it should have been.

    Check out the device's tuner status pages, maybe you'll find the same!

  • kuupapupkuupapup Posts: 4Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    @kuupapup said:
    @drseabreeze : I suspect there's a Plex UI bug. I noticed a similar thing. The active indicator was on the first (wrong) of my two HDHomeruns. I checked the devices' web interfaces, though, and the tuner that was locked/in use was indeed on the second device as it should have been.

    I have to backtrack a bit on that. I've now also seen it behaving the way you describe. A little frustrating. And apparently random. Or at least arbitrary.

  • mfsummersmfsummers Posts: 29Validating, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    I'm having the same problem as Cyberbunker. Plex "sees" and configures both HDHomeRun Extend devices just fine. I can access both devices with HDHomeRun Config gui just fine. But if I try to record more than two shows at once, I get "Unknown error occurred" message in the Recording Schedule window. The software sets up a directory in .grab, but the directory remains empty. I'm a Plex pass user, just updated to the latest Plex and HDHomeRun software/firmware. This wasn't a problem for me when I recorded 4 channels simultaneously several months ago....

  • wcfalconwcfalcon Posts: 1Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    I am having the same issue as "mfsummers", has a solution been found?

  • mfsummersmfsummers Posts: 29Validating, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    @wcfalcon: This Problem has been fixed... I'm no longer having the problem. If you are a PlexPass user, you should be able to install the latest version of the Plex Server.

  • johnawalkerjr1johnawalkerjr1 Posts: 6Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    I have 2 HDHomeRun Connects with 4 channels each. I can record up to 4 programs at once and the tuner status will show all four channels in use. If I try to record a 5th simultaneous program, plex fails to record the 5th program with "Unkown error occurred" message and the 2nd HDHomeRun Connect status shows all four channel status as "none". I'm running the most current plex server for windows (1.9.7.4460). So, plex seems to be using only one of the HDHome Run Connects even though both are configured in the DVR setup. Any ideas?

  • mfsummersmfsummers Posts: 29Validating, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    @johnawalkerjr1: I'm pretty sure each HDHomeRun Connect only has two receiver channels, so your system is probably working as it should.

  • AmazingRando24AmazingRando24 Posts: 1,034Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    Each Connect should only have 2 tuners. From the way you've worded it, do you believe you should have 8 tuners in your pool to use?
    Assuming you should have 4 total tuners, a 5th simultaneous recording would produce some sort of error.

    PMS Server: Intel i7-6700 16gb RAM Dedicated Windows 10 PC
    DVR Lineup: Dual HDHomeRun Extend Tuners
    NAS: Drobo 5n2-15tb / Drobo B800fs 24tb

    "It's amazing what replacing one faulty network cable will do for your Plex performance!"

  • hackspy679hackspy679 Posts: 4Validating, Plex Pass Plex Pass
    edited December 2017

    Connect has 2 and 4 tuner versions. I have both. So total of six tuners for me. The 4 tuner device is first and plex does not seem to access the second dual tuner device to record. Ideas?

  • AmazingRando24AmazingRando24 Posts: 1,034Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    I believe people experiencing issues with 4 tuner devices have to attempt to add it again to pick up the second set of two.

    PMS Server: Intel i7-6700 16gb RAM Dedicated Windows 10 PC
    DVR Lineup: Dual HDHomeRun Extend Tuners
    NAS: Drobo 5n2-15tb / Drobo B800fs 24tb

    "It's amazing what replacing one faulty network cable will do for your Plex performance!"

  • frankthvafrankthva Posts: 1Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    I have a Prime with cable card, and would like to add an Extend for OTA. The FAQ states this is not possible, but just curious if anyone has tried this successfully?

    From the FAQ: Can I add more than one DVR tuner?
    Multiple tuners can be added from within the Plex Web app, provided you are using version 2.10.5 or newer. Tuners should be of the same type; all OTA or all cable, on the same Plex Media Server

  • AmazingRando24AmazingRando24 Posts: 1,034Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    The issue comes with the guide data. Plex will not pull data from two different guides; cable vs. OTA.

    Yes, you can add multiple tuners, but they need to pull from the same type source and use the same guide data.

    PMS Server: Intel i7-6700 16gb RAM Dedicated Windows 10 PC
    DVR Lineup: Dual HDHomeRun Extend Tuners
    NAS: Drobo 5n2-15tb / Drobo B800fs 24tb

    "It's amazing what replacing one faulty network cable will do for your Plex performance!"

  • IRJ8IRJ8 Posts: 5Validating, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    Drats I have the same issue.
    I have had a HDHomerun Prime for several years and just purchased a "Quattro OTA tune".
    Went thru firmware stuff and Plex recognizes BOTH. It even scans for the channels available on both.
    However, it looks as though no EPG will be shown for the OTA channels.
    Bit "disappointing" to say the least. When they add the OTA Quattro to their lineup it's hardly a surprise that customers will want to see and record both Cable and OTA.

«1
Sign In or Register to comment.