Welcome to our forums! Please take a few moments to read through our Community Guidelines (also conveniently linked in the header at the top of each page). There, you'll find guidelines on conduct, tips on getting the help you may be searching for, and more!

BUG submit: unnecessary transcodes (PS3 supports lvl.4.1!! )

AlvaroBeiroAlvaroBeiro Posts: 8 ✭✭
edited March 26 in PlayStation

Just that, everything that I want to see through plex is transcoded on the fly. But I have some videos that I prepared myself that are fully compatible with the PS3 (mp4 container, h264/avc, acc audio) that plex still transcodes. Everything on the server looks like: transcode from h264 to h264. Ok, I can understand that some videos have levels or codecs not compatible with the PS3, but having to transcode videos I already played through the PS3 natively is really bad. Even SD videos.

Please improve the compatibility.

Answers

  • AlvaroBeiroAlvaroBeiro Posts: 8 ✭✭

    I meant aac audio

  • zpaolo11xzpaolo11x Posts: 964 ✭✭✭

    Do you have subtitles turned on?

  • jjrjr1jjrjr1 Posts: 1,668 Plex Pass

    Do you have quality set to original?
    Are you connected WiFi or Cat6

  • AlvaroBeiroAlvaroBeiro Posts: 8 ✭✭

    Sorry, I'll give some more details

    @zpaolo11x said:
    Do you have subtitles turned on?

    Nope, I know that Plex would have to transcode to burn them into the image.

    @jjrjr1 said:
    Do you have quality set to original?
    Are you connected WiFi or Cat6

    Yes, quality is set to original. PS3 is connected by ethernet cable to the router, the media server is on the laptop and connects to the same network (I've also tried with the server in another network) via WiFi.

  • jjrjr1jjrjr1 Posts: 1,668 Plex Pass

    Well with all that being said and the media is in a format the PS3 can natively play....
    I can think of no reason why it is transcoding.

    How about re-creating the issue and post logs and XML of the file in question.

    Also you can look in the logs and look for entries that start with MDE.
    (Not sure but you might need to switch on verbose logging to see MDE messages)

    Those log entries should tell you why Plex thinks it needs to transcode.

  • AlvaroBeiroAlvaroBeiro Posts: 8 ✭✭

    @jjrjr1 said:
    Well with all that being said and the media is in a format the PS3 can natively play....
    I can think of no reason why it is transcoding.

    How about re-creating the issue and post logs and XML of the file in question.

    Also you can look in the logs and look for entries that start with MDE.
    (Not sure but you might need to switch on verbose logging to see MDE messages)

    Those log entries should tell you why Plex thinks it needs to transcode.

    I switched logs from off to verbose, but I don't find any entry that starts with MDE (what's more, there's not even a word that contains MDE in all the text). I can see logs for everything but that.

    About the file, here's a mediainfo of it. I tested first to play it by plugging a pendrive ( I had to format one to FAT32 just for the test) with the file and it runs flawlessly, then I tried to stream it from plex and it transcodes from h264 to h264. I think the problem could be that all the files are in h264 level 4.1 (the one used nearly everywhere) but plex thinks it has to transcode to level 4.0 when it really isn't necessary. The PS3 natively supports level 4.1 (if it didn't it wouldn't play any bluray disc as that's the level used there).

    Mediainfo about the video:

    Video ID : 1 Format : AVC Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec Format profile : High@L4.1 Format settings, CABAC : Yes Format settings, ReFrames : 12 frames Codec ID : avc1 Codec ID/Info : Advanced Video Coding Duration : 2 h 18 min Bit rate : 2 321 kb/s Maximum bit rate : 6 684 kb/s Width : 1 280 pixels Height : 534 pixels Display aspect ratio : 2.40:1 Frame rate mode : Constant Frame rate : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS Color space : YUV Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0 Bit depth : 8 bits Scan type : Progressive Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.142 Stream size : 2.24 GiB (93%) Title : Whatever movie Writing library : x264 core 148 r2597.9 1808e2a VietHD_Custom_64 Encoding settings : cabac=1 / ref=12 / deblock=1:-3:-3 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh / subme=10 / psy=1 / fade_compensate=0.00 / psy_rd=0.95:0.00 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=24 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=2 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=0 / chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=17 / lookahead_threads=2 / sliced_threads=0 / nr=0 / decimate=0 / interlaced=0 / bluray_compat=0 / constrained_intra=0 / fgo=0 / bframes=9 / b_pyramid=2 / b_adapt=2 / b_bias=0 / direct=3 / weightb=1 / open_gop=0 / weightp=2 / keyint=250 / keyint_min=23 / scenecut=40 / intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=60 / rc=2pass / mbtree=0 / bitrate=2321 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=0:0:0 / qpmax=69:69:69 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / vbv_maxrate=62500 / vbv_bufsize=78125 / nal_hrd=none / filler=0 / ip_ratio=1.30 / pb_ratio=1.20 / aq=3:0.90 / aq-sensitivity=10.00 / aq-factor=1.00:1.00:1.00 / aq2=0 / aq3=0 Language : English Encoded date : UTC 2017-03-22 21:52:26 Tagged date : UTC 2017-03-22 21:55:57 Menus : 4

  • AlvaroBeiroAlvaroBeiro Posts: 8 ✭✭

    Ok, sorry, was watching online logs, but in the folder I found this:

    Mar 25, 2017 16:03:35.707 [7860] DEBUG - MDE: analyzing media item 17247 Mar 25, 2017 16:03:35.714 [7860] DEBUG - MDE: Test File: Direct Play is disabled Mar 25, 2017 16:03:35.715 [7860] DEBUG - MDE: Test File: media must be transcoded in order to use the hls protocol Mar 25, 2017 16:03:35.715 [7860] DEBUG - MDE: Test File: no direct play video profile exists for http/mp4/h264 Mar 25, 2017 16:03:35.716 [7860] DEBUG - MDE: Test File: no direct play video profile exists for http/mp4/h264/aac Mar 25, 2017 16:03:35.716 [7860] DEBUG - Test File - video.level limitation applies: 41 > 40 Mar 25, 2017 16:03:35.716 [7860] DEBUG - Test File - video.level limitation applies: 41 > 40 Mar 25, 2017 16:03:35.716 [7860] DEBUG - MDE: Test File: no remuxable profile found, so video stream will be transcoded Mar 25, 2017 16:03:35.725 [7860] DEBUG - Test File - video.level limitation applies: 41 > 40 Mar 25, 2017 16:03:35.727 [7860] DEBUG - MDE: computed resolution bounding box of 1280x534.

    So yes, I think it transcodes when it finds that it is 4.1, but the PS3 can play 4.1 files without problem as I said before. That's the requisite to play bluray discs.

  • jjrjr1jjrjr1 Posts: 1,668 Plex Pass

    Well first your media should be in mp4 / h.265 / AC3
    In your PS3 settings can you set HDMI level??
    On my Roku the level is settable.

    The PS3 Plex Client is problematic to say the least.

  • AlvaroBeiroAlvaroBeiro Posts: 8 ✭✭

    @jjrjr1 said:
    Well first your media should be in mp4 / h.265 / AC3
    In your PS3 settings can you set HDMI level??
    On my Roku the level is settable.

    The PS3 Plex Client is problematic to say the least.

    As per the plex.tv article, it should be set to mp4 (which it is), h264 (again it is) and AAC (yep, that's too). What it also says it's that it needs the level to be 4.0, and my files are 4.1, but that doesn't make sense since the hardware can play it. It's a forced limit, not a real one.

    https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articles/204377253-What-media-formats-are-supported-

    I'm going to search for the ps3 settings for that, but I don't think that would solve anything as the PS3 already plays that files fine.

    We need a fix from real support (I appreciate your help, in fact you were really nice and more than I expected in a forum, but you can't change code), just change the line of code in PS3 app that says minimum level 40 to 41 and it will work. Period.

  • AlvaroBeiroAlvaroBeiro Posts: 8 ✭✭

    I did some edits in the file, to prove my point. I edited the file and where the video stream has the 4.1 tag, I edited it to 4.0 so Plex thinks it's ok. Now I have two identical files, one that can be played directly and one that has to be transcoded (????). The thing is that I don't want to save all my file with a wrong codec level just because the app works bad. And saving duplicates of 15GB files on average it's mad (I have some files up to 40GB)

  • franszfransz Posts: 6 ✭✭

    I have the same problem.
    Since a months ago, all the film on my NAS are not smoothly playable with plex.
    Also the films that were previously playing well.
    It seems that every movie will be transcoded. What is not needed because the AppelTv 4 already does this. I tried this out on QNAP, Synology DS916 +, DS1812 +, DS1512 +, and many more types. In combination with a AppelTV 4. In this way, Plex has no added value on a NAS IPad, iPhone or other tablet. Infuse and VLC works well.
    Sincerely Ferry Fransz
    the Netherlands

  • AlvaroBeiroAlvaroBeiro Posts: 8 ✭✭

    As this is still without a solution I want to revive the topic to see if at least I get any official response. Even if it's a "no, we won't do it".

    But for me it doesn't seem so crazy to have it. It's literaly a minor code change, it could even be enabled only as experimental feature in app settings. But I proved that the PS3 is capable of playing it natively. What's more, as I said earlier it's required for bluray support so it has to be there.

  • BigWheelBigWheel Posts: 9,201 Plex Employee
    edited May 11

    What the PS3 supports is stated here in the PS FAQ https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articles/204377253-What-media-formats-are-supported-

    note that is specifically says 4.0 or lower. if you want to change the limit to see if some file works go to video settings in the app and change it.

Sign In or Register to comment.