If you have not already, we suggest setting your Plex username to something else rather than email which is displayed on your posts in forum. You can change the username at https://app.plex.tv/desktop#!/account
Welcome to our forums! Please take a few moments to read through our Community Guidelines (also conveniently linked in the header at the top of each page). There, you'll find guidelines on conduct, tips on getting the help you may be searching for, and more!

Database always corrupted in Windows

Avarus.boxAvarus.box Posts: 16Members ✭✭

Host OS version: Windows 10 (Docker for Windows Beta)
Plex Media Server version : 1.4.4
Docker tag for the image latest
Brief description of the issue or bug

Steps to reproduce
1. Refresh/Scan large library (any)
2. database disk image is malformed

Is Docker version not work in Windows?

    Apr 01, 2017 15:49:55.052 [0x7f16ec693800] ERROR - SQLITE3:0x10, 11, database corruption at line 59437 of [fc49f556e4]
    Apr 01, 2017 15:49:55.052 [0x7f16ec693800] ERROR - SQLITE3:0x10, 11, database corruption at line 59479 of [fc49f556e4]
    Apr 01, 2017 15:49:55.052 [0x7f16ec693800] ERROR - SQLITE3:0x10, 11, statement aborts at 10: [select max(max(metadata_items.changed_at),max(metadata_items.resources_changed_at)) from metadata_items] database disk image is malformed
    Apr 01, 2017 15:49:55.053 [0x7f16ec693800] ERROR - Database corruption: sqlite3_statement_backend::loadOne: database disk image is malformed
    Apr 01, 2017 15:49:55.053 [0x7f16ec693800] ERROR - Error: Unable to set up server: sqlite3_statement_backend::loadOne: database disk image is malformed (N4soci10soci_errorE)
Tagged:
«1

Answers

  • Avarus.boxAvarus.box Posts: 16Members ✭✭

    Docker
    Version 17.03.1-ce-rc1-win3 (10625)
    Channel: edge
    1795b35

  • ChuckPAChuckPA Posts: 18,380Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja, Plex Team Member Plex Team Member

    I'm not a docker expert by any means but since PMS in Docker is actually Linux based, I can speak to that. Are you terminating the image abruptly?

    If so, it's the same as powering off the computer.

    Since you seem to be the only one reporting this, it implies something with your computer or how Docker/PMS is being shut down.

    Does this lead to any ideas?

    Please DISABLE Verbose logging until requested

    Please search before posting

    Primary support forums: Linux, Synology, and QNAP

    Please remember to report back. This benefits others.

    Useful links

     Installation and Basic Setup |  Media Preparation (How to name your media files)  |  Linux Permissions 

     Handling TV Specials | Handling Movie extras  |  Nas Compatibility List

     Reporting Plex Server issues | Plex Media Server FAQ | Linux Tips

     

    Other useful guides: Local Subtitles | The Plex "dance" | Synology FAQ | PMS Release Announcements

    Hosts: Fedora, QNAP, Synology, most Linux distros in VM

    No technical support via PM unless offered

    Please remember to mark the appropriate answer(s) which solved your issue.

     
  • Avarus.boxAvarus.box Posts: 16Members ✭✭

    I can speak to that. Are you terminating the image abruptly?

    No, i stop or kill it after malformed only

    Since you seem to be the only one reporting this, it implies something with your computer or how Docker/PMS is being shut down.

    tried different computer

  • Avarus.boxAvarus.box Posts: 16Members ✭✭

    @ChuckPA said:
    Since you seem to be the only one reporting this

    As you see, there is only 3 pages in the comment section.
    It doesn't mean that i am only one...

    https://github.com/plexinc/pms-docker
    (Note that the underlying filesystem needs to support file locking. Known to not be default enabled on remote filesystems like NFS)

    I found this information on the github.
    Docker for Windows also using remote filesystem SMB for volume.

    Is Plex Docker version not work in Windows?

  • ChuckPAChuckPA Posts: 18,380Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja, Plex Team Member Plex Team Member

    It works perfectly. You can't put it on a remote network share if this is what you ask

    SMB does not support the file locking needed to operate the database. NFS supports it if you enable it.

    Please DISABLE Verbose logging until requested

    Please search before posting

    Primary support forums: Linux, Synology, and QNAP

    Please remember to report back. This benefits others.

    Useful links

     Installation and Basic Setup |  Media Preparation (How to name your media files)  |  Linux Permissions 

     Handling TV Specials | Handling Movie extras  |  Nas Compatibility List

     Reporting Plex Server issues | Plex Media Server FAQ | Linux Tips

     

    Other useful guides: Local Subtitles | The Plex "dance" | Synology FAQ | PMS Release Announcements

    Hosts: Fedora, QNAP, Synology, most Linux distros in VM

    No technical support via PM unless offered

    Please remember to mark the appropriate answer(s) which solved your issue.

     
  • Avarus.boxAvarus.box Posts: 16Members ✭✭
    edited April 1

    @ChuckPA said:
    It works perfectly. You can't put it on a remote network share if this is what you ask

    SMB does not support the file locking needed to operate the database. NFS supports it if you enable it.

    I DOES NOT PUT ON NETWORK SHARE MANUALLY.

    It's Docker.
    Docker for Windows using SMB for volume mount.
    (information came from Docker Inc offically github https://github.com/docker/for-win/issues/39#issuecomment-285777521)

    WHAT I ASK IT:
    Is that meaning the plex docker version does not support Windows offically?

  • ChuckPAChuckPA Posts: 18,380Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja, Plex Team Member Plex Team Member

    Do NOT use SMB volume reference..

    Show me your configuration.

    Please DISABLE Verbose logging until requested

    Please search before posting

    Primary support forums: Linux, Synology, and QNAP

    Please remember to report back. This benefits others.

    Useful links

     Installation and Basic Setup |  Media Preparation (How to name your media files)  |  Linux Permissions 

     Handling TV Specials | Handling Movie extras  |  Nas Compatibility List

     Reporting Plex Server issues | Plex Media Server FAQ | Linux Tips

     

    Other useful guides: Local Subtitles | The Plex "dance" | Synology FAQ | PMS Release Announcements

    Hosts: Fedora, QNAP, Synology, most Linux distros in VM

    No technical support via PM unless offered

    Please remember to mark the appropriate answer(s) which solved your issue.

     
  • Avarus.boxAvarus.box Posts: 16Members ✭✭
    edited April 1

    AGAIN.
    Docker for Windows use SMB for volume mount (local drive, NOT NETWORK).
    There is no options to choose how to mount volume in Windows.
    I never manually change to SMB for volume mount.

    1. You said "SMB does not support the file locking needed to operate the database."
    2. Docker for Windows use SMB for volume mount (https://github.com/docker/for-win/issues/39#issuecomment-285777521)
      WHAT I ASK IS:
      Is that meaning the plex docker version does not support Windows offically?

    Can you check how docker work in Windows and read my posts again?

  • ChuckPAChuckPA Posts: 18,380Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja, Plex Team Member Plex Team Member

    From the docker wiki.

    -v <path/to/plex/database>:/config The path where you wish Plex Media Server to store its configuration data. This database can grow to be quite large depending on the size of your media collection. This is usually a few GB but for large libraries or libraries where index files are generated, this can easily hit the 100s of GBs. If you have an existing database directory see the section below on the directory setup. (Note that the underlying filesystem needs to support file locking. Known to not be default enabled on remote filesystems like NFS)

    In Windows, when on the local hard drive uses NTFS file locking. When using SMB, there is no file locking unless it is enabled. All those users who are having SMB file locking problems are because of how SMB works.

    I have asked the Docker dev to make the change to the Wiki itself. It will shortly include NFS and SMB. I'm sure he will also include a warning about doing this is at your own risk.

    Please DISABLE Verbose logging until requested

    Please search before posting

    Primary support forums: Linux, Synology, and QNAP

    Please remember to report back. This benefits others.

    Useful links

     Installation and Basic Setup |  Media Preparation (How to name your media files)  |  Linux Permissions 

     Handling TV Specials | Handling Movie extras  |  Nas Compatibility List

     Reporting Plex Server issues | Plex Media Server FAQ | Linux Tips

     

    Other useful guides: Local Subtitles | The Plex "dance" | Synology FAQ | PMS Release Announcements

    Hosts: Fedora, QNAP, Synology, most Linux distros in VM

    No technical support via PM unless offered

    Please remember to mark the appropriate answer(s) which solved your issue.

     
  • Avarus.boxAvarus.box Posts: 16Members ✭✭
    edited April 1

    Sorry, can you read my post and the Docker github post by Docker inc Developer?

    Until now, Docker still using SMB to mount the volume.
    It does not mount local hard drive NTFS directly

    SMB is the only method to mount volume in Windows (by Docker inc)

    WHAT I ASK AND WANT TO CONFIRM IS:
    Is that meaning the plex docker version does not support Windows offically?
    Please don't argue SMB again. It is the only method to use volume in "Docker for Windows."
    I have posted the link which commented by Docker inc Developer

    I know we are not expert, but can you read carefully before answer.

  • ChuckPAChuckPA Posts: 18,380Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja, Plex Team Member Plex Team Member

    I have read the post you referred to. They clearly speak of changing ownership and the limitation.

    I clearly speak to your problem of corrupted database.

    Both are because of SMB/CIFS limitation.

    I say this again:

    1. Plex docker supports Windows.
    2. Plex docker does not support moving your /config to ANY network share which does not have file locking enabled. This is your responsibility to enable & guarantee. File locking is provided, by default, by every operating system for local files.
    3. Read the Plex Docker WIki. It tells you all this.

    Please DISABLE Verbose logging until requested

    Please search before posting

    Primary support forums: Linux, Synology, and QNAP

    Please remember to report back. This benefits others.

    Useful links

     Installation and Basic Setup |  Media Preparation (How to name your media files)  |  Linux Permissions 

     Handling TV Specials | Handling Movie extras  |  Nas Compatibility List

     Reporting Plex Server issues | Plex Media Server FAQ | Linux Tips

     

    Other useful guides: Local Subtitles | The Plex "dance" | Synology FAQ | PMS Release Announcements

    Hosts: Fedora, QNAP, Synology, most Linux distros in VM

    No technical support via PM unless offered

    Please remember to mark the appropriate answer(s) which solved your issue.

     
  • Avarus.boxAvarus.box Posts: 16Members ✭✭

    @ChuckPA said:
    I have read the post you referred to. They clearly speak of changing ownership and the limitation.

    I clearly speak to your problem of corrupted database.

    Both are because of SMB/CIFS limitation.

    I say this again:

    1. Plex docker supports Windows.
    2. Plex docker does not support moving your /config to ANY network share which does not have file locking enabled. This is your responsibility to enable & guarantee. File locking is provided, by default, by every operating system for local files.
    3. Read the Plex Docker WIki. It tells you all this.

    Plex docker supports Windows.

    Docker for WIndows use SMB for volume mount.
    Can you tell me how Plex (Docker WIndows) support it but not using SMB?

    Plex docker does not support moving your /config to ANY network share which does not have file locking enabled.

    AGAIN.
    Can you read HOW MY POST AGAIN AND HOW "Docker for Windows" works?
    I NEVER MOVE MY CONFIG TO ANY NETWORK SHARE

    Read the Plex Docker WIki. It tells you all this.

    Read the Github post and Google "How docker for windows work".
    It tell you all this.

  • ChuckPAChuckPA Posts: 18,380Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja, Plex Team Member Plex Team Member
    edited April 1

    Even on Windows, inside the container, it is Ubuntu Linux.

    This is how it works.

    Please DISABLE Verbose logging until requested

    Please search before posting

    Primary support forums: Linux, Synology, and QNAP

    Please remember to report back. This benefits others.

    Useful links

     Installation and Basic Setup |  Media Preparation (How to name your media files)  |  Linux Permissions 

     Handling TV Specials | Handling Movie extras  |  Nas Compatibility List

     Reporting Plex Server issues | Plex Media Server FAQ | Linux Tips

     

    Other useful guides: Local Subtitles | The Plex "dance" | Synology FAQ | PMS Release Announcements

    Hosts: Fedora, QNAP, Synology, most Linux distros in VM

    No technical support via PM unless offered

    Please remember to mark the appropriate answer(s) which solved your issue.

     
  • ChuckPAChuckPA Posts: 18,380Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja, Plex Team Member Plex Team Member

    SHOW ME YOUR DOCKER CONFIG

    Please DISABLE Verbose logging until requested

    Please search before posting

    Primary support forums: Linux, Synology, and QNAP

    Please remember to report back. This benefits others.

    Useful links

     Installation and Basic Setup |  Media Preparation (How to name your media files)  |  Linux Permissions 

     Handling TV Specials | Handling Movie extras  |  Nas Compatibility List

     Reporting Plex Server issues | Plex Media Server FAQ | Linux Tips

     

    Other useful guides: Local Subtitles | The Plex "dance" | Synology FAQ | PMS Release Announcements

    Hosts: Fedora, QNAP, Synology, most Linux distros in VM

    No technical support via PM unless offered

    Please remember to mark the appropriate answer(s) which solved your issue.

     
  • Avarus.boxAvarus.box Posts: 16Members ✭✭

    @ChuckPA said:
    Docker Plex is Ubuntu .

    Use the released container.

    You mean via VM or Hyper V?
    Then, it is not Windows, not "Docker for Windows" , no NTFS.

  • Avarus.boxAvarus.box Posts: 16Members ✭✭
    edited April 1

    @ChuckPA said:
    Even on Windows, inside the container, it is Ubuntu Linux.

    This is how it works.

    /config have to mount to container (* it is alpine, not ubuntu)
    -v x:\config:/config
    It is using SMB to mount in the container.

    PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU KNOW HOW "Docker for Windows" work before answer again PLZ PLZ PLZ.
    If you can read the Docker Inc post above again, they still using SMB to implement volume mount today.

  • ChuckPAChuckPA Posts: 18,380Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja, Plex Team Member Plex Team Member
    edited April 1

    @Avarus.box said:

    @ChuckPA said:
    Even on Windows, inside the container, it is Ubuntu Linux.

    This is how it works.

    /config have to mount to container
    -v x:\config:/config
    It is using SMB to mount in the container.

    PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU KNOW HOW "Docker for Windows" work before answer again PLZ PLZ PLZ.
    If you can read the Docker Inc post above again, they still using SMB to implement volume mount today.

    Is x:\config a Windows local hard drive or is it a network share?

    You tell me you are using SMB to mount the container. IF your config is inside that container, then you are causing your own problem and you are telling it to use a network share which requires file locking

    Please DISABLE Verbose logging until requested

    Please search before posting

    Primary support forums: Linux, Synology, and QNAP

    Please remember to report back. This benefits others.

    Useful links

     Installation and Basic Setup |  Media Preparation (How to name your media files)  |  Linux Permissions 

     Handling TV Specials | Handling Movie extras  |  Nas Compatibility List

     Reporting Plex Server issues | Plex Media Server FAQ | Linux Tips

     

    Other useful guides: Local Subtitles | The Plex "dance" | Synology FAQ | PMS Release Announcements

    Hosts: Fedora, QNAP, Synology, most Linux distros in VM

    No technical support via PM unless offered

    Please remember to mark the appropriate answer(s) which solved your issue.

     
  • Avarus.boxAvarus.box Posts: 16Members ✭✭

    @ChuckPA said:

    @Avarus.box said:

    @ChuckPA said:
    Even on Windows, inside the container, it is Ubuntu Linux.

    This is how it works.

    /config have to mount to container
    -v x:\config:/config
    It is using SMB to mount in the container.

    PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU KNOW HOW "Docker for Windows" work before answer again PLZ PLZ PLZ.
    If you can read the Docker Inc post above again, they still using SMB to implement volume mount today.

    Is x:\config a Windows local hard drive or is it a network share?

    I SAY IT MANY TIME
    LOCAL DRIVE

    PLEASE READ HOW "Docker for Windows" WORK BEFORE ARGUE.
    ("Docker for Windows" is a program name)

  • ChuckPAChuckPA Posts: 18,380Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja, Plex Team Member Plex Team Member

    I ask one last time.

    Drive X is a local hard drive? Drive X is normally a network share. Please be absolutely clear on this.

    Please DISABLE Verbose logging until requested

    Please search before posting

    Primary support forums: Linux, Synology, and QNAP

    Please remember to report back. This benefits others.

    Useful links

     Installation and Basic Setup |  Media Preparation (How to name your media files)  |  Linux Permissions 

     Handling TV Specials | Handling Movie extras  |  Nas Compatibility List

     Reporting Plex Server issues | Plex Media Server FAQ | Linux Tips

     

    Other useful guides: Local Subtitles | The Plex "dance" | Synology FAQ | PMS Release Announcements

    Hosts: Fedora, QNAP, Synology, most Linux distros in VM

    No technical support via PM unless offered

    Please remember to mark the appropriate answer(s) which solved your issue.

     
  • Avarus.boxAvarus.box Posts: 16Members ✭✭
    edited April 1

    @ChuckPA said:
    I ask one last time.

    Drive X is a local hard drive? Drive X is normally a network share. Please be absolutely clear on this.

    X just a example
    It is c ,d,e

    I said last time.
    I have read your post many times, BUT YOUR HAVN'T

    PLEASE READ MY POST AGAIN

    • Confirm you know "Docker for Windows" only use SMB for volume mount
    • Read HOW "Docker for Windows" WORK for volume mount
      ("Docker for Windows" is a program name)

    Please be absolutely clear on this.
    You never read my information or google it.

«1
Sign In or Register to comment.