If you have not already, we suggest setting your Plex username to something else rather than email which is displayed on your posts in forum. You can change the username at https://app.plex.tv/desktop#!/account
Welcome to our forums! Please take a few moments to read through our Community Guidelines (also conveniently linked in the header at the top of each page). There, you'll find guidelines on conduct, tips on getting the help you may be searching for, and more!

Unable to Direct Play some 4K HDR files to xbox one s

viperlogicviperlogic Posts: 5Members

My PMS (MacBook Pro) is able to direct play some 4K HDR files such as http://hdrsamples.com/life-of-pi-4k-uhd-hdr-sample-footage/ and http://hdrsamples.com/exodus-4k-uhd-hdr-sample-footage/ but not others eg http://4kmedia.org/lg-chess-hdr-demo/. They are all 4K MP4, HEVC, 10 bit HDR, AAC. Only difference I see is that chess is 60P whereas the two working are 24P and different version of AAC.

Some others do play but are being transcoded to H264 eg http://4kmedia.org/lg-cymatic-jazz-hdr-hlg-uhd-4k-demo/

Any ideas why this is happening? I have attached PMS log for when Life of Pi and Chess were played.

Answers

  • jmckeejmckee Posts: 4,970Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja Plex Ninja

    The reason the chess file is transcoding is because the server is reading it as a mpegts which currently does not support HEVC on the Xbox One:
    INFO - [Plex for Xbox One] [MDE] Starting analysis of 4k (mpegts, hevc, 153, main 10)

    The reason that it transcodes to 1080p H264 is because HEVC is not supported in the HLS transport stream and there is currently a bug with the H264 decoder with media over 1080p so anything in H264 has to be transcoded down to 1080p

  • viperlogicviperlogic Posts: 5Members

    Thanks jmckee. Didn't catch it was a different container when looking with mediainfo. Just looked with plexpy and its shows the difference clearly.

    Why is it that Chess wont transcode thou and some others do eg jazz?

  • jmckeejmckee Posts: 4,970Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja Plex Ninja

    I can't say for sure what is causing the transcoder to fail, but this is the error message:
    Jul 12, 2017 00:43:56.480 [0x70000b3fc000] ERROR - [Transcoder] [stream_segment,ssegment @ 0x7fe880024200] sample rate not set
    Jul 12, 2017 00:43:56.484 [0x70000ad55000] ERROR - [Transcoder] Could not write header for output file #0 (incorrect codec parameters ?): Invalid argument
    Jul 12, 2017 00:43:56.486 [0x70000b585000] ERROR - [Transcoder] Error initializing output stream 0:0 --

    Typically when I have seen this happen it is caused by the server not correctly analyzing the file when reading the properties of the file. Since this is a sample file what I would try is:

    1) Re analyze the file within plex and see if that gets the properties to populate correctly.
    2) (if you have the bandwidth) is to re-download the file and see if it might have been a corrupted file.
    3) If the file truly is a mpegts, try remuxing it to a mp4 through ffmpeg, or an mkv with mkvmerge or similar tools.

    I downloaded the sample file myself and it shows in media info for me as a mp4 and not a mpegts. I didnt try playing it as I wasn't able to get to my Xbox One to test it out.

  • viperlogicviperlogic Posts: 5Members

    Plex and MediaInfo are both showing mpegts for the chess sample


  • jmckeejmckee Posts: 4,970Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja Plex Ninja

    I believe that is why the server is having issues. The file has an mp4 extension, but shouldn't since its a mpegts. As far as I know that is what the line in mediainfo is telling you with the filextension_invalid section. Overall, I would say the server is rightly transcoding it because it is a mpegts, but that whoever created the sample file misnamed the extension.

  • viperlogicviperlogic Posts: 5Members

    After a remux with ffmpeg they are all playing properly now :)

  • APPR3NTIC3APPR3NTIC3 Posts: 5Members ✭✭

    trying to figure out ffmpeg, but what command did you run viperlogic?

  • jmckeejmckee Posts: 4,970Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja Plex Ninja

    @APPR3NTIC3 said:
    trying to figure out ffmpeg, but what command did you run viperlogic?

    If you're trying to copy all the streams and just change the container I would do something like:

    ffmpeg -i filename.mp4 -vcodec copy -acodec copy -scodec copy newfilename.mkv

    This will leave all streams in their original format while moving it to an MKV and should copy all video, audio, and subtitle streams.

  • viperlogicviperlogic Posts: 5Members

    ffmpeg had issues finding the audio stream on a few so had to add the following...

    ffmpeg -analyzeduration 1G -probesize 10000000 -i filename.mp4 -vcodec copy -acodec copy newfilename.mp4

Sign In or Register to comment.