If you have not already, we suggest setting your Plex username to something else rather than email which is displayed on your posts in forum. You can change the username at https://app.plex.tv/desktop#!/account
Welcome to our forums! Please take a few moments to read through our Community Guidelines (also conveniently linked in the header at the top of each page). There, you'll find guidelines on conduct, tips on getting the help you may be searching for, and more!

Metadata not loading for specific season

mdk758mdk758 Posts: 6Members ✭✭

I'm trying to load my archer episodes into Plex. All seasons correctly identify metadata, except season 04 (loads Episode 1, Episode 2, etc.)

Naming conventions are correct. I tried doing the Plex Dance, but it hasn't changed anything. However, after doing the Plex dance it doesn't show all episodes as unwatched, so I'm guessing I'm doing something wrong. Any suggestions...?

Thanks in advance!

Answers

  • SE56SE56 Posts: 1,748Members ✭✭✭✭

    @mdk758 said:
    I'm trying to load my archer episodes into Plex. All seasons correctly identify metadata, except season 04 (loads Episode 1, Episode 2, etc.)

    Naming conventions are correct. I tried doing the Plex Dance, but it hasn't changed anything. However, after doing the Plex dance it doesn't show all episodes as unwatched, so I'm guessing I'm doing something wrong. Any suggestions...?

    Thanks in advance!

    Do you have seasons in separate folders named correctly.

    Eps, would be best as Example S04E01. Make sure your using Zeros and not letter "o"

    TV:(1). LG 65UB950T UHD Smart TV, (2). Hisense 50K3300UW.Receiver Onkyo TX-NR646 Network Receiver, ARC configured. : Blu- ray Player: Playstation PS3.Server: iMac Late 2015, 32Gb Ram, 3.2GHz Intel i5 Skylake processors.Storage: 3 WD External USB3 HDD. Devices: 2 iPad Air 2 connected with AC Wifi Dual Band. Network: Gigabite Ethernet hardwired , 5 outlets with Cat 6 and 2 Ethernet switches, Full Duplex, AVB mode enabled Remotes: Onkyo ios app, Plex ios, Onkymote, LG Magic remote.Speakers: Bowers and Wilkins Floor Standing Fronts and Mordaunt-Short Genie, Centre, 200W Powered Sub & 4 Satellite Surrounds. Configured for 7.1 Channels.

  • mdk758mdk758 Posts: 6Members ✭✭

    Thanks, but all episodes are consistent with the info here: https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articles/200220717-Local-Media-Assets-TV-Shows

    /Archer
    /Season 04
    /Archer - S04E01 - Title.mkv

    Any other ideas why this might be happening...?

  • SE56SE56 Posts: 1,748Members ✭✭✭✭
    edited July 15

    @mdk758 said:
    Thanks, but all episodes are consistent with the info here: https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articles/200220717-Local-Media-Assets-TV-Shows

    /Archer
    /Season 04
    /Archer - S04E01 - Title.mkv

    Any other ideas why this might be happening...?

    Look try this as it worth a go. Forget about title as plex will show that in the UI anyway. I have no issues done this way.

    Example: Archer.S04E01.mkv

    I would suggest you will need to do the Plex Dance post the changes.

    TV:(1). LG 65UB950T UHD Smart TV, (2). Hisense 50K3300UW.Receiver Onkyo TX-NR646 Network Receiver, ARC configured. : Blu- ray Player: Playstation PS3.Server: iMac Late 2015, 32Gb Ram, 3.2GHz Intel i5 Skylake processors.Storage: 3 WD External USB3 HDD. Devices: 2 iPad Air 2 connected with AC Wifi Dual Band. Network: Gigabite Ethernet hardwired , 5 outlets with Cat 6 and 2 Ethernet switches, Full Duplex, AVB mode enabled Remotes: Onkyo ios app, Plex ios, Onkymote, LG Magic remote.Speakers: Bowers and Wilkins Floor Standing Fronts and Mordaunt-Short Genie, Centre, 200W Powered Sub & 4 Satellite Surrounds. Configured for 7.1 Channels.

  • kegobeer-plexkegobeer-plex Posts: 5,361Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja Plex Ninja

    @mdk758 said:
    Thanks, but all episodes are consistent with the info here: https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articles/200220717-Local-Media-Assets-TV-Shows

    /Archer
    /Season 04
    /Archer - S04E01 - Title.mkv

    Any other ideas why this might be happening...?

    Where did you get your media? Are they mp4 or mkv?

    Where are my log files?

    How do I properly name my media files?

    NVIDIA SHIELD SMB/NAS Sharing How-To - / - NVIDIA SHIELD Support Documents

    Plex Server: 1.8.0 running on ThinkServer TS140 w/Server 2012 R2 Essentials
    Primary Plex Player: Shield TV, always the latest beta build, always the latest firmware revision

  • mdk758mdk758 Posts: 6Members ✭✭

    @kegobeer-plex said:

    @mdk758 said:
    Thanks, but all episodes are consistent with the info here: https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articles/200220717-Local-Media-Assets-TV-Shows

    /Archer
    /Season 04
    /Archer - S04E01 - Title.mkv

    Any other ideas why this might be happening...?

    Where did you get your media? Are they mp4 or mkv?

    Ripped from DVD to MKV.

    @Gdr56 said:

    @mdk758 said:
    Thanks, but all episodes are consistent with the info here: https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articles/200220717-Local-Media-Assets-TV-Shows

    /Archer
    /Season 04
    /Archer - S04E01 - Title.mkv

    Any other ideas why this might be happening...?

    Look try this as it worth a go. Forget about title as plex will show that in the UI anyway. I have no issues done this way.

    Example: Archer.S04E01.mkv

    I would suggest you will need to do the Plex Dance post the changes.

    Tried this, but still no joy. It's really weird, all the easy seasons are showing up fine. Is there any way to make Plex completely forget this was ever in my library? Every time I do the Plex dance it's remembering which episodes have been watched... where is this info stored?

  • kegobeer-plexkegobeer-plex Posts: 5,361Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja Plex Ninja

    Can you list the episodes you ripped for season 4 (Plex names) in order?

    Where are my log files?

    How do I properly name my media files?

    NVIDIA SHIELD SMB/NAS Sharing How-To - / - NVIDIA SHIELD Support Documents

    Plex Server: 1.8.0 running on ThinkServer TS140 w/Server 2012 R2 Essentials
    Primary Plex Player: Shield TV, always the latest beta build, always the latest firmware revision

Sign In or Register to comment.