If you have not already, we suggest setting your Plex username to something else rather than email which is displayed on your posts in forum. You can change the username at https://app.plex.tv/desktop#!/account
Welcome to our forums! Please take a few moments to read through our Community Guidelines (also conveniently linked in the header at the top of each page). There, you'll find guidelines on conduct, tips on getting the help you may be searching for, and more!

Plex media server skipping video after pause

Firefly2012Firefly2012 Posts: 6Members ✭✭

Hello. Almost all versions of Plex media server skipping video to the next one after long pause (when my tv turn on something-like stand by mode - black screen with time/name etc. of video file). I have two different LG 2012 and 2013 (47 and 55 inch) and they same auto skip videos =( I`m using windows 10 x64.
All works ok only on 1.1.4.2757-24ffd60 (and all previous versions was ok) and Plex-Media-Server-1.7.5.4035-313f93718 (currently using this one). Please help me to resolve this issue. Thank you!
P.S. sorry for my English.

Best Answers

Answers

  • Firefly2012Firefly2012 Posts: 6Members ✭✭

    Also, i`m watching only on TV, not chrome/pc

  • sa2000sa2000 Posts: 29,408Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja, Plex Team Member Plex Team Member

    Is this using LG Smartshare ? Medialink?

    If you install the current version of Plex Media Server and have debug logging enabled and reproduce the error with logs and full details of what happened and when and to which device - I will have a look

    Current version of Plex Media Server available here https://plex.tv/downloads

    To ensure debug logging enabled - see https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articles/201643703-Reporting-issues-with-Plex-Media-Server

    To get the logs after reproducing the problem, see https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articles/200250417-Plex-Media-Server-Log-Files

    Help given free on forums.            Fee-Based Personal Support & Help.        

    _______________________________________________________________________________________

    Plex Support Information              Troubleshooting               FAQs

    Plex Media Server:   Reporting Issues        Plex Web App: Debug Log    Plex Apps: Support pages and Logs    Logs: All Logs

    For list of 3rd party programs and malware / adware crashing Plex Media Server and mswsock.dll on windows, see Repeated crashing of Plex Media Server on Windows
     
  • Firefly2012Firefly2012 Posts: 6Members ✭✭

    Thank you for your answer. On both TV LG Smartshare. (two options there are enabled - sharing tv and automatic play when receive video, something like that).
    Using right now Plex Media Server for Windows 1.10.0.4523-648bc61d4
    System - Win 10 x64 (1709, build 16299.98)
    Attaching the logs.

  • Firefly2012Firefly2012 Posts: 6Members ✭✭

    My Tv is LG 47LM640T-ZA and LG 55LM960V-ZB
    All new versions of Plex media server are skipping video to the next one (or just go to the folder screen if option "Repeat" in tv turn off) after long pause (when my tv turn on something-like stand by mode - black screen with time/name etc. of video file). For example, i paused video, come back after 10-15 min then continue play and after 30sec - 1min and its just stop playback (to the folder screen or start playing next one). I dont know why, but old 1.1.4. and 1.7.5 works perfectly without any problems.
    Thank you very much for trying to help me!

  • Firefly2012Firefly2012 Posts: 6Members ✭✭
  • Firefly2012Firefly2012 Posts: 6Members ✭✭
    edited December 8

    2012 and 2013 years (last updates installed). Unfortunately Plex app not available there. But it`s ok, i will continue using old version. Thank you very much!

  • brushedmossbrushedmoss Posts: 3Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    I just came back to these forums to see if there was a fix for this, it's been a problem for a while

    This bug was introduced between versions some time ago. Prior to the bug pause/unpause worked as expected.

    Other report https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/comment/1407993

    Can we get this bug fixed ?

Sign In or Register to comment.