Welcome to our forums! Please take a few moments to read through our Community Guidelines (also conveniently linked in the header at the top of each page). There, you'll find guidelines on conduct, tips on getting the help you may be searching for, and more!

simonjhogan's PLEX Client for LG Smart TV

simonjhogansimonjhogan Posts: 909 Plex Pass

NOW AVAILABLE IN THE LG APP STORE - including 2012 (NC3), 2013 (NC4) and webOS TVs.

 

A forum for PLAYz - a Plex client for the LG smart TV built by Simon J. Hogan ...

LG took the MediaLink client off 2013 model smart TVs and settle on DNLA instead, so I decided to build a replacement client.

Leave comments or suggestions here or to seek help with using the application.

all-movies.png
home.png
shows.png


You can download the test new versions of the application, lodge bug and enhancement requests and read about the ongoing development at

http://playz.sithari.com.au

Cheers,

Simon

 

NOTE: This application in not supported by Plex Inc

«134567210

Comments

  • simonjhogansimonjhogan Posts: 909 Plex Pass

    So I have been busy with a range of things the past few days (not all related to the application) and a few other have been busy adding fixes via github. I will try to package up an update this week.

    I am also looking into a new UI based on PLEX home theatre but this is as a side project.

    Thanks for your support.

  • demecahtademecahta Posts: 11 Plex Pass

    Great work, thank you :)

  • SegarraSegarra Posts: 74 ✭✭

    Great job...

    Could you write down in the first Post, last version and download link?

    It would be easier to check :)

    Thanks

  • convasconvas Posts: 1,823 Plex Pass

    Will this app work for all LG smart TV's ? specifically 2011 models ?

  • ankan78ankan78 Posts: 192 Plex Pass

    @simon

    I love your work but I have hade somre problems since I changed my setup. I now have mac mini as my PMS. I have created the folder structure on my usb drive like this: lgapps/installed and then I have your unzipped file under installed. But It just search for server and I can´t do anything. Am I doing anything wrong in my setup on the usb drive?

    /Hans

  • @simon

    I love the look of the app,

    I am having a problem I can,t change the IP address with my standard remote. Is there another way to change this? If so can I get some instruction how please.

    :)  :)

    L

  • mr_tmr_t Posts: 21 ✭✭
    dodd168 wrote on December 9 2013, 12:05 PM: »

    @simon

    I love the look of the app,

    I am having a problem I can,t change the IP address with my standard remote. Is there another way to change this? If so can I get some instruction how please.

    :)  :)

    L

    It's a known bug, I had the same problem, he's working on it .

  • dodd168 wrote on December 9 2013, 12:05 PM: »

    @simon

    I love the look of the app,

    I am having a problem I can,t change the IP address with my standard remote. Is there another way to change this? If so can I get some instruction how please.

    :)  :)

    L

    i resolved changing file index.html:

    in the head section adding lines:

    function edValueKeyPress()
    {
             $("#save").click();
    }
     
    in the text field changing:
    <input type="text" name="url" onKeyPress="edValueKeyPress()" id="url" value="http://192.168.1.3:32400" required="required" placeholder="i.e. http://1.1.1.1:32400">
  • mr_tmr_t Posts: 21 ✭✭
    edited December 2013
    spsspssps wrote on December 9 2013, 1:47 PM: »

    i resolved changing file index.html:

    in the head section adding lines:

    function edValueKeyPress()
    {
             $("#save").click();
    }
     
    in the text field changing:
    <input type="text" name="url" onKeyPress="edValueKeyPress()" id="url" value="http://192.168.1.3:32400" required="required" placeholder="i.e. http://1.1.1.1:32400">

    From the looks of it, this deals only with saving the text field value. Presumably deleting the field contents and arrow key navigation are still on your todo list? Also, won't any key press (including number keys) trigger the save rather than specifically the 'ok' button?

  • mr_t wrote on December 9 2013, 3:09 PM: »

    From the looks of it, this deals only with saving the text field value. Presumably deleting the field contents and arrow key navigation are still on your todo list? Also, won't any key press (including number keys) trigger the save rather than specifically the 'ok' button?

    my solution is only to bypass the first mask and to test the app.

    pressing any key saves the ip address (already correct in the index.html file)

  • spsspssps wrote on December 9 2013, 1:47 PM: »

    i resolved changing file index.html:

    in the head section adding lines:

    function edValueKeyPress()
    {
             $("#save").click();
    }
     
    in the text field changing:
    <input type="text" name="url" onKeyPress="edValueKeyPress()" id="url" value="http://192.168.1.3:32400" required="required" placeholder="i.e. http://1.1.1.1:32400">

    Hi

    Thanks for this, I'm not sure if I'm doing this right. Is there a dummy guide for this?

    Thanks again. 

  • mr_tmr_t Posts: 21 ✭✭
    edited December 2013
    spsspssps wrote on December 9 2013, 4:08 PM: »

    my solution is only to bypass the first mask and to test the app.

    pressing any key saves the ip address (already correct in the index.html file)

    Hi again,

    I had a little look at getting IP editing done and general key navigation of the IP address form. I've got some code that works for me (on my 2011 TV) and thought I'd share it. Feel free to use it or modify if you like.

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/29746/lgapps-setup-navigation-snippet.js

    (I copied the code in here to just after line 52 of index.html in the app root folder).

    Arrow keys navigate textfield, scan & save buttons. The 'back' key on the remote is equivalent to backspace.

    Known issue - I don't think there's a way to enter dots/colons in the IP address with the standard remote keys, so don't delete those when editing your IP.

    I can now use the app, just having a play around and it's looking pretty nice.

    Cheers!

    PS. Looking at github, I think @simonjhogan has added an on-screen keyboard in the latest code making this redundant when he gets around to packaging it up into another release.

  • sncv1421sncv1421 Posts: 4 Plex Pass

    Great App !!

    Thanks A lot

  • ankan78ankan78 Posts: 192 Plex Pass

    I have asked this question three times before with no answer so I try one more times. I have created lgapps\installed on my usb drive. Then I copied 193650 catalogue (which I downloaded from http://simonjhogan.github.io/plex.lg/). My tv does not fins anything on the usb drive. I have logged in on my apps. What am I doing wrong?

    Please help me!

    Hans 

  • ankan78 wrote on December 10 2013, 1:51 PM: »

    I have asked this question three times before with no answer so I try one more times. I have created lgapps\installed on my usb drive. Then I copied 193650 catalogue (which I downloaded from http://simonjhogan.github.io/plex.lg/). My tv does not fins anything on the usb drive. I have logged in on my apps. What am I doing wrong?

    Please help me!

    Hans 

    You mean copied the contents of the zip file?

  • ankan78ankan78 Posts: 192 Plex Pass
    Yes.


    Skickas från min iPhone via Tapatalk
  • ankan78ankan78 Posts: 192 Plex Pass
    After unzipped :-).


    Skickas från min iPhone via Tapatalk
  • ankan78 wrote on December 10 2013, 2:47 PM: »

    After unzipped :-).


    Skickas från min iPhone via Tapatalk

    It seems correct. Tonight i check my installation

    bye

  • mr_tmr_t Posts: 21 ✭✭
    edited December 2013
    ankan78 wrote on December 10 2013, 1:51 PM: »

    I have asked this question three times before with no answer so I try one more times. I have created lgapps\installed on my usb drive. Then I copied 193650 catalogue (which I downloaded from http://simonjhogan.github.io/plex.lg/). My tv does not fins anything on the usb drive. I have logged in on my apps. What am I doing wrong?

    Please help me!

    Hans 

    On my TV there are two USB ports, one is labelled 'apps'. Check you've plugged it into the correct one?

    Edit: also the plex app only appears after pressing the 'page down' key within 'my apps'.

  • ankan78ankan78 Posts: 192 Plex Pass
    Thank you for the reply. I can see that there is 90 Mbit on the USB drive but nothing shows up on the tv. Nicks (or whats his name was) app works fine but it is so slow and blue. I can not believe what I am doing wrong?!

    /Hans


    Skickas från min iPhone via Tapatalk
«134567210
Sign In or Register to comment.