Welcome to our forums! Please take a few moments to read through our Community Guidelines (also conveniently linked in the header at the top of each page). There, you'll find guidelines on conduct, tips on getting the help you may be searching for, and more!

Warning "Not Found" Error

bgh10788bgh10788 Members Posts: 7 ✭✭
I tried to access my plex media server from my LG TV (Media Link) today and I got a strange error. It's not a problem finding the media server, it shows up just fine when I go to "Device Selection". I have never seen it before. It was working fine 2-3 days ago and I haven't changed anything on the TV or the media server since then. On top of that, the android client on my tablet and phone as well as the web management page work fine.

Any ideas?

What I've tried so far:
Restart TV
Restore TV to factory settings
Restart Plex Media Server
Update Plex Media Server

From the TV:

2012-07-10_22-27-57_470.jpg

From the log:
Jul 10, 2012 22:23:13 [0x7fb7ae10e700] DEBUG - (Capabilities) Platform 'LGTV' not matched by plugin platform requirements
Jul 10, 2012 22:23:13 [0x7fb7ae10e700] DEBUG - It took 0.000000 sec to serialize a list with 13 elements.
Jul 10, 2012 22:23:13 [0x7fb7ab108700] DEBUG - Request: GET /system/library/sections [192.168.1.109:55185] (1 live)
«1

Comments

  • DunhillsmokerDunhillsmoker Members, Plex Pass Posts: 77 Plex Pass
    edited July 2012
    Sadly same here although with different hardware.

    Synology 1812+ on DMS 4.1 Beta and 1512+ on DSM 4.0
    Plex Version: 0.9.6.5.177-5c3cf40
    LG TV´s (32LM620S and 47LM660S) both on firmware 03.03.57 (the newest)

    Just installed Plex-Client on a Mac for a test. Working flawlessly. Seems the LG TV´s have a problem with the server...

    Log:

    Jul 11, 2012 19:28:42 [0x58017] DEBUG - (Capabilities) Platform 'LGTV' not matched by plugin platform requirements
    Jul 11, 2012 19:28:43 [0x2c00c] DEBUG - (Capabilities) Platform 'LGTV' not matched by plugin platform requirements
    Jul 11, 2012 19:33:11 [0x6c01c] DEBUG - (Capabilities) Platform 'LGTV' not matched by plugin platform requirements

    Any ideas?

    Cheers,

    Dunhillsmoker

    PMS QNAP TS-870 pro (modded to Core i5 3470T, 8GB RAM) (8x3TB WD RED Raid6)
    LG 47LM660S and LG 32LM620S
    Iphone 6, IPad Air - mobile clients

    Xbox One / IntelNuc with Openelec and PlexBMC

    VU+ Solo2 incl. Plex Plugin

  • DunhillsmokerDunhillsmoker Members, Plex Pass Posts: 77 Plex Pass
    edited July 2012
    Just tried the built in SW-update of the TV.
    03.03.57 is not the latest SW. It´s upgrading to 04.01.27 right now.

    Will keep you posted if this helps...

    PMS QNAP TS-870 pro (modded to Core i5 3470T, 8GB RAM) (8x3TB WD RED Raid6)
    LG 47LM660S and LG 32LM620S
    Iphone 6, IPad Air - mobile clients

    Xbox One / IntelNuc with Openelec and PlexBMC

    VU+ Solo2 incl. Plex Plugin

  • DunhillsmokerDunhillsmoker Members, Plex Pass Posts: 77 Plex Pass

    Just tried the built in SW-update of the TV.
    03.03.57 is not the latest SW. It´s upgrading to 04.01.27 right now.

    Will keep you posted if this helps...


    :-(((((

    The new SW did NOT solve the problem.
    Same error message in the server-log :-(

    PMS QNAP TS-870 pro (modded to Core i5 3470T, 8GB RAM) (8x3TB WD RED Raid6)
    LG 47LM660S and LG 32LM620S
    Iphone 6, IPad Air - mobile clients

    Xbox One / IntelNuc with Openelec and PlexBMC

    VU+ Solo2 incl. Plex Plugin

  • Neo_Neo_ Members Posts: 2
    edited July 2012

    :-(((((

    The new SW did NOT solve the problem.
    Same error message in the server-log :-(


    I have the same problem since a few days. All I can remember is doing a software upgrade on my QNAP. I use a QNAP NAS 219 Pro II with an LG 55LM760S. I also just tried a firmware upgrade but no joy.
  • DunhillsmokerDunhillsmoker Members, Plex Pass Posts: 77 Plex Pass
    edited July 2012
    Here is how to fix the error:

    1. stop plex service on nas/pc

    2. on the volume where plex is installed go to:

    in my case:

    /volume1/Plex/Library/Application Support/Plex Media Server/Plug-ins/

    3. delete framework.bundle and system.bundle (folders)

    4. restart plex service


    And then use your LG and see that this worked magic :-)

    Cheers from Dortmund,

    Dunhillsmoker

    PMS QNAP TS-870 pro (modded to Core i5 3470T, 8GB RAM) (8x3TB WD RED Raid6)
    LG 47LM660S and LG 32LM620S
    Iphone 6, IPad Air - mobile clients

    Xbox One / IntelNuc with Openelec and PlexBMC

    VU+ Solo2 incl. Plex Plugin

  • bwc37bwc37 Members Posts: 1

    Here is how to fix the error:

    1. stop plex service on nas/pc

    2. on the volume where plex is installed go to:

    in my case:

    /volume1/Plex/Library/Application Support/Plex Media Server/Plug-ins/

    3. delete framework.bundle and system.bundle (folders)

    4. restart plex service


    And then use your LG and see that this worked magic :-)

    Cheers from Dortmund,

    Dunhillsmoker



    Hi ALL , Many Thanks to Dunhillsmoker.. This worked a treat.. LG55w6500, Netgear 4000p, Plex v0.9.5.2
    Took me a while to find this forum, but glad I did...
    Cheers
  • Neo_Neo_ Members Posts: 2
    Thanks! It's fixed.
  • StephmanStephman Members, Plex Pass Posts: 2 Plex Pass

    Here is how to fix the error:

    1. stop plex service on nas/pc

    2. on the volume where plex is installed go to:

    in my case:

    /volume1/Plex/Library/Application Support/Plex Media Server/Plug-ins/

    3. delete framework.bundle and system.bundle (folders)

    4. restart plex service


    And then use your LG and see that this worked magic :-)

    Cheers from Dortmund,

    Dunhillsmoker


    Dunhillsmoker,

    Thank you so much for this information! I was ready to pull what little hair I have left out of my head.
    This information should really be a sticky as I'm seeing quite a few other users experiencing this in other threads while I was trying to find a solution.

    Good lookin' out Dunhillsmoker!

    Stephman
  • lavi67lavi67 Members, Plex Pass Posts: 1 Plex Pass
    Thanx Dunhillsmoker !

    Helped med twice now:-)

    This fix should be in the first post of the pinned "media server not found" thread..
  • thomaszuluthomaszulu Members Posts: 12
    Hey

    i have the "server not found" on my LG tv.

    after getting my folders to function right i came to this problem.. I did what was mentioned above with deleting the folders.. but it is not working for me!?

    i forgot to stop the plex service before doing it.. can that interfear!?

    i am getting really tired of this..
  • thomaszuluthomaszulu Members Posts: 12
    i got mine to work now..


    1)

    i just deleted every folder in:

    Library/ plex /Application Support/Plex Media Server/Plug-ins/

    2)
    Deleted all folders of plex and any plex user on my synology.

    3)
    reinstalled plex...

    4)
    made sure that these folders didn't come again. they are appently not there anymore.

    5)
    now my plex works fine second day running...
  • dasrotdasrot Members, Plex Pass Posts: 9 Plex Pass
    Dunhillsmoker wrote on July 11 2012, 8:13 PM: »

    Here is how to fix the error:

    1. stop plex service on nas/pc

    2. on the volume where plex is installed go to:

    in my case:

    /volume1/Plex/Library/Application Support/Plex Media Server/Plug-ins/

    3. delete framework.bundle and system.bundle (folders)

    4. restart plex service


    And then use your LG and see that this worked magic :-)

    Cheers from Dortmund,

    Dunhillsmoker

    Worked! Thanks!

  • holleratchasoyholleratchasoy Members Posts: 3

    Hi, this sounds like the solution i'm looking for.  Having trouble finding these folders on my Mac though ... a search is giving me nothing and I don't have a Plex Media Server folder in my Application Support folder (all i can find is the app itself)

  • madfxmadfx Members Posts: 3

    "You're a legend Dave!" God this was giving me the **** after I updated to Diskstation 4.2 - thanks for the solution.

  • dasrotdasrot Members, Plex Pass Posts: 9 Plex Pass

    This worked for me once, but now I am back to getting the "not found" error.  I have uninstalled Plex, deleted entire plug-ins folder, then reinstalled Plex, and not a damn thing.  Any ideas?

  • pablonchopabloncho Members Posts: 10 ✭✭

    I try this solution but dont work for me, i have an LG55LM7600 with plex server on Linux Centos 6.5 64 Bits

    the 0.9.9.7.429-f80a8d6.x86_64 whorks good but the 0.9.9.10.458-008ea34.x86_64.rpm  dont work

    i cant see my video collections

    i hope we can fix that

    Dunhillsmoker wrote on July 11 2012, 8:13 PM: »

    Here is how to fix the error:

    1. stop plex service on nas/pc

    2. on the volume where plex is installed go to:

    in my case:

    /volume1/Plex/Library/Application Support/Plex Media Server/Plug-ins/

    3. delete framework.bundle and system.bundle (folders)

    4. restart plex service


    And then use your LG and see that this worked magic :-)

    Cheers from Dortmund,

    Dunhillsmoker

  • pablonchopabloncho Members Posts: 10 ✭✭

    any news? about this issue?

  • Johan1974Johan1974 Members Posts: 10
    I have the same, trick worked the first time, but soon i lost connection again and server is not found on my LG
  • pablonchopabloncho Members Posts: 10 ✭✭

    do you try to upgrde to the new version? relased July 31?
     

    0.9.9.13
    Johan1974 wrote on August 1 2014, 8:29 PM: »

    I have the same, trick worked the first time, but soon i lost connection again and server is not found on my LG

  • Johan1974Johan1974 Members Posts: 10
    Yes,

    Yesterday i found the powerpc version for my DS413 on the plex website and it worked. But after leaving plex and trying to open plex again on my LG THE Media link could not find my plex server again.

    At the moment i have now version 0.9.9.13.525-197d5ed
«1
Sign In or Register to comment.