Welcome to our forums! Please take a few moments to read through our Community Guidelines (also conveniently linked in the header at the top of each page). There, you'll find guidelines on conduct, tips on getting the help you may be searching for, and more!

Verizon FIOS Router - Actiontec MI424WR Firewall Setup

dcasciatodcasciato Posts: 5Members ✭✭
edited May 2013 in Windows
How to setup to allow PlexServer through the firewall

I spent much time trying to figure this one out - Thanks to Trudge on chat. In order to setup to allow the PlexServer through the Verizon FIOS Actiontec MI424WR Router do the following... it is a screen shot and is the easiest way!

Step 1 - setup a static IP of your computer running the Plex Server - mine was 192.168.1.11

Step 2 - Screen Shot

Hope this helps you.

«1

Comments

  • ronfelderronfelder Posts: 6Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass
    where do you get your static ip address from?
  • dcasciatodcasciato Posts: 5Members ✭✭
    ronfelder wrote:

    where do you get your static ip address from?


    Ron - I am using Windows 7 and did a google search on "win 7 how to set static IP"

    here is the method I used. http://bit.ly/MI8iDo

    to find what IP your computer is currently set to:

    From Microsoft...

    Find your computer's IP address

    You might need your computer's IP address if you set up an Internet connection, allow other people to connect to your computer, or need to troubleshoot network problems.

    Open Network and Sharing Center by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking Network and Internet, and then clicking Network and Sharing Center.

    Under Connection, click View status.

    Click Details.

    Your computer's IP address appears in the Value column, next to "IPV4 IP Address."

    Hope this helps - Dan
  • afisherafisher Posts: 1Members
    What information do you I put in this screenshot?
  • Another option:
    Go into your Actiontec router settings & disable IGMP Proxy (Advanced > IGMP Proxy)

    After 6 or 7 months of uninterrupted use, both Plex Media Server & iTunes stopped sharing via wireless over my Actiontec FiOS router. I spent about 2 weeks bashing my head against the wall, trying anything I could to figure out why my media sharing just suddenly stopped working from my desktop wired to the router. I stumbled upon this fix & it worked instantly.

    I hope this helps some of you folks out there!
  • snajeebsnajeeb Posts: 3Members
    I have a router behind verizon router...
    in this case, what should I do? allor port forwarding to second routher ip address?
    and then on second router allow port forwarding to the plex server?
  • Vasya999Vasya999 Posts: 2Members, Plex Pass

    This worked perfectly with my Verizon Actiontec router.  Thanks a million for heads up.  Also, a big shout out to the Plex folks for putting this tech together.  

    dcasciato wrote on August 10 2012, 2:58 PM: »

    I spent much time trying to figure this one out - Thanks to Paul T on chat. In order to setup to allow the PlexServer through the Verizon FIOS Actiontec MI424WR Router do the following... it is a screen shot and is the easiest way!

    Step 1 - setup a static IP of your computer running the Plex Server - mine was 192.168.1.11

    Step 2 - Screen Shot

    Hope this helps you.

  • raybigioraybigio Posts: 1Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    found this new progam called PFSTATIC.

    you can use this program to create a static ip.

    after setting your static ip follow these steps.

    for actiontec ml424-wr-rev E.

    Plex Port forwarding
    Sign on to verizon fios
    Router
    1: choose firewall setting
    2:yes proceed
    3:choose port forwarding on left side
    4:create new port forwarding rule.
    Choose specify ip
    5: Enter your current ip.
    6: choose custom ports
    7: Tcp choose both
    8: choose ports plex is 32400.

    and your done.

    if you have a vpn you won't be able to publish your plex media unless you turn it off.

  • b_mccart@hotmail.comb_mccart@hotmail.com Posts: 21Members ✭✭

    I've been pulling my hair out trying to get this to work. I did everything I needed to do, and the only thing that worked was Bill's suggestion on making sure IGMP Proxy was disabled. Seriously, a big thank you to both Bill, the Plex community, and the Plex Team!

  • HustonHuston Posts: 2Members

    I don't usually butt in to forums but this was elegantly concise and dead on accurate. THANKS!!!

  • rzayas144rzayas144 Posts: 1Members, Plex Pass

    I spent much time trying to figure this one out - Thanks to Trudge on chat. In order to setup to allow the PlexServer through the Verizon FIOS Actiontec MI424WR Router do the following... it is a screen shot and is the easiest way!
    Step 1 - setup a static IP of your computer running the Plex Server - mine was 192.168.1.11

    Step 2 - Screen Shot

    Hope this helps you. Attached Images post-69950-0-40005400-1344610667.jpg

    Worked great for me. Thanks.

  • jamesrileyjrjamesrileyjr Posts: 3Members ✭✭

    This is working great for me, BUT I have a bit of a problem - I now have two different Plex servers (one with all the kids content, one with my older people movies - like Taken and Die Hard and Boondock Saints) and I can only get one of them to populate on myPlex while using this.  Not sure how to get both published.  

    Actiontec MI424WR Rev F (yes, the one with Wireless-N!!)

    Plex Server 1: Memory Gamma, 192.168.1.2 - hardwired iMac (2006) running 10.6.8.

    Plex Server 2: Memory Delta, 192.168.1.150 - wireless Acer laptop running Windows 7 Home Premium.

    Delta is the one that's configured for Port Forwarding.  If I try to use Gamma with DMZ and leave Delta with the rule as you configured, Gamma doesn't show up - assuming any traffic for 32400 is being pushed towards Delta.  If I try to enable the same PF rule for Gamma on the router, it errors out and says I can't configure the same port in two rules for different computers.

    Any thoughts?  Does anyone else run two different PMS?

  • OrionshockOrionshock Posts: 3,321Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja Plex Ninja
    You'll need to configure one server with a different port # and setup a 2nd rule for it

    Sent from my SGH-T959V using Tapatalk

  • jamesrileyjrjamesrileyjr Posts: 3Members ✭✭

    Tried that; set Gamma to 32401 in the Plex Media Server settings and configured the router for that port.  Disconnected, reconnected, "myPlex could not reach your server - retry".

    Is there another port in particular I should try?  I'd rather make any changes to Gamma since Delta is working just fine and comes up no matter what.

  • ybenyaybenya Posts: 1Members, Plex Pass

    This is amazing... I spent weeks trying to figure it out, only to find out it was so simple. Thank you very much....

  • OrionshockOrionshock Posts: 3,321Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja Plex Ninja
    edited November 2014
    jamesrileyjr wrote on November 19 2013, 1:54 AM: »

    Tried that; set Gamma to 32401 in the Plex Media Server settings and configured the router for that port.  Disconnected, reconnected, "myPlex could not reach your server - retry".

    Is there another port in particular I should try?  I'd rather make any changes to Gamma since Delta is working just fine and comes up no matter what.

    Just to clarify if you are still having issues.

    Server 1 : Outside Port 32400 / Inside Port 32400

    Server 2 : Outside Port 32401 / Inside Port 32400 ; set Manual port in Plex Settings to 32401

    The Inside port facing the computer always has to be 23400;  The Manual Port setting in the Plex settings configures the outside port for plex.

  • SlinkynoseSlinkynose Posts: 29Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    OrionShock, which field in the screenshot is the outside port?

  • OrionshockOrionshock Posts: 3,321Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja Plex Ninja
    Slinkynose wrote on November 7 2014, 10:47 PM: »

    OrionShock, which field in the screenshot is the outside port?

    [attachment=38814:VZW_PortForward.JPG]

    Marked in Green is the Outside Port Number. You'll likely need to select "Specify" for the drop down next to "Source Ports"

    Marked in Blue is the Inside Port Number.

    <3 OEMs they love to use different names for everything.

  • SlinkynoseSlinkynose Posts: 29Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    Thanks for the clarification on field names, Orionshock.

    Unfortunately I am still having an issue seeing my servers from outside of my home network.  Even when I have only one server set up with portforwarding it is not seen outside of my LAN.

    The strange thing is that when I look at the settings on Plex Web inside my LAN it has 2 green checkmarks like everything is working correctly.  Outside of my LAN Plex Web doesn't even see the servers, much less the Android app.

    The UPNP still works, but is flakey and I have to keep reconnecting via Plex Web every couple of days.

    Any suggestions guys? Screenshots of my Plex Web screen from inside my LAN, and my Router PF Settings.

  • OrionshockOrionshock Posts: 3,321Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja Plex Ninja

    Check your windows firewall settings and make sure plex is allowed on public networks. Alternatively you could open up a blanket rule on windows firewall to allow all traffic from anywhere on port 32400

  • MovieFan.PlexMovieFan.Plex Posts: 11,439Members, Plex Pass, Plex Ninja Plex Employee

    I just signed up for FIOS and I had to do it differently on my router.  In that green box I left it as any.  Blue box is my outside port I want to use.  The one below the green box, I specify 32400.

«1
Sign In or Register to comment.