Welcome to our forums! Please take a few moments to read through our Community Guidelines (also conveniently linked in the header at the top of each page). There, you'll find guidelines on conduct, tips on getting the help you may be searching for, and more!

plase help setup homemedia system!

nimdjidnimdjid Posts: 10Members

Hi

 

Im very new to plex and looking for this system to work:

I have a LG TV that supports plex.

I have a WD TV live (gen 3)

I have a NAS (synology) which has plex server installed and contains all mediafiles

I have a android tablet with 'plex for android' installed

 

Yeah many devices... I know.. But I would love (really really love) to be able to set it up like this:

 

I want to browse what movies to play through my android tables. Picking one would then result in:

The WD TV or the LG Tv would play the media I choosed from the tablet on to my TV.

I would very much want it to be the WD TV because first of all it can play in 24p (picure rate which the HD-movies are recorded in) and the WD tv is also dispatching the audio digitally to my surround system (my TV cannot do this unfortuanately). And the WD TV has some other feautures that the LG TV dont have.

 

Is this setup possible through plex?

 

Thank you

 

Comments

  • TrudgeTrudge Gone off to greener pastures.... Posts: 9,360Members ✭✭✭
    nimdjid wrote on March 5 2013, 1:50 AM: »

    Hi

    Im very new to plex and looking for this system to work:

    I have a LG TV that supports plex.

    I have a WD TV live (gen 3)

    I have a NAS (synology) which has plex server installed and contains all mediafiles

    I have a android tablet with 'plex for android' installed

    Yeah many devices... I know.. But I would love (really really love) to be able to set it up like this:

    I want to browse what movies to play through my android tables. Picking one would then result in:

    The WD TV or the LG Tv would play the media I choosed from the tablet on to my TV.

    I would very much want it to be the WD TV because first of all it can play in 24p (picure rate which the HD-movies are recorded in) and the WD tv is also dispatching the audio digitally to my surround system (my TV cannot do this unfortuanately). And the WD TV has some other feautures that the LG TV dont have.

    Is this setup possible through plex?

    Thank you

    No,

    The LG client does not support being a "remote target", this is something LG need to add

    The WDTV is a DLNA client, not a full Plex client, so given is only speaks DLNA language it does not understand the Plex remote control system at all.

  • nimdjidnimdjid Posts: 10Members

    ahhh.. my dreams shattered...

    So if I buy a Roku device, everything that I just dreamt about would work?

    Including subtitles for my movies and playing movies in 24p/hz ?

  • nimdjidnimdjid Posts: 10Members

    acutally I would take any advice to be able to setup my system the way I described it. Open for suggestions!

  • convasconvas Posts: 1,818Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass

    You could setup a PC running PMC connected to your TV (probably mac also but I dont have mac) and then you can control it via PLEX on your Tablet.

  • nimdjidnimdjid Posts: 10Members
    But the thing is that i want to use my nas for this..
  • nimdjidnimdjid Posts: 10Members

    because obviously my NAS is where I have everything and its powered up 24/7

  • convasconvas Posts: 1,818Members, Plex Pass Plex Pass
    nimdjid wrote on March 5 2013, 8:54 PM: »

    because obviously my NAS is where I have everything and its powered up 24/7

    Your NAS is the PMS server the remonte control ability is built into the Plex client(s) not the server

  • nimdjidnimdjid Posts: 10Members

    so the clients in this case is?

    SOrry I didnt really understand that post 100%

    convas wrote on March 6 2013, 12:52 AM: »

    Your NAS is the PMS server the remonte control ability is built into the Plex client(s) not the server

  • TrudgeTrudge Gone off to greener pastures.... Posts: 9,360Members ✭✭✭
    nimdjid wrote on March 5 2013, 2:32 AM: »

    ahhh.. my dreams shattered...

    So if I buy a Roku device, everything that I just dreamt about would work?

    Including subtitles for my movies and playing movies in 24p/hz ?

    Yes.

  • nimdjidnimdjid Posts: 10Members

    can someone please confirm this.. Please take one minute more to read through exactly what I asked about in the first post (+add subtitle and 24p support).

    I would place order right now for a device if this is correct but would be ashame if I order and it didnt work the way I wanted because of misunformation.

    If this is all good then please link me to a good roku device! Price isnt an issue.. thanks!

  • TrudgeTrudge Gone off to greener pastures.... Posts: 9,360Members ✭✭✭
    nimdjid wrote on March 6 2013, 2:26 AM: »

    can someone please confirm this.. Please take one minute more to read through exactly what I asked about in the first post (+add subtitle and 24p support).

    I would place order right now for a device if this is correct but would be ashame if I order and it didnt work the way I wanted because of misunformation.

    If this is all good then please link me to a good roku device! Price isnt an issue.. thanks!

    Roku's support 24p (though different ways on different models, so you might need to do some searching) - though there is a Roku 3 announced today so who knows....

    Roku's support the same subs that the rest of Plex does

    Roku's support being a remote target.

  • mgurumguru Posts: 133Members

    For control over Android use any app for DLNA management. Me best choice is BubbleuPNP.

    Here you can choice from plex db library and select where you play .. to tablet .. to WD TV if is renderer capable .. to LG TV directly...

    Try this.

  • nimdjidnimdjid Posts: 10Members

    great! for for the advice. I will try tjos bubblue app tonight and get back to you later about this!

    cheers

  • nimdjidnimdjid Posts: 10Members

    damn it.. I get the same errormsg I get from app mediahouse.

    "this is sharing content from windows"

    The same if I pick device either disktation share (my NAS mediastation) or disktation PLEX mediaserver (PLEX mediaserver on my NAS).

    This is the WD TV giving this error.

  • mgurumguru Posts: 133Members
    nimdjid wrote on March 7 2013, 9:11 PM: »

    damn it.. I get the same errormsg I get from app mediahouse.

    "this is sharing content from windows"

    The same if I pick device either disktation share (my NAS mediastation) or disktation PLEX mediaserver (PLEX mediaserver on my NAS).

    This is the WD TV giving this error.

    I never have trouble with this app. (for me work on Android 4.1 / 4.2 and 2.3.7 too)

    Better is stop all other media share services on your Android. 

    In bubble first select in devices choice renderer to your LG TV (must be found here if network is ok)

    and library your plex media server on nas.

    Then click Library and select from it...  

  • nimdjidnimdjid Posts: 10Members

    Ok so I tried now directly to LG tv as rendered instead of the WD tv live.

    The problmems I see now is:
    1. Lyrics are blanked out on the movies so that doesnt seem to work?
    2. My TV cannot render DTS audio or if its my surroundsystem. So some movies get "audio not supported)

    3. I cannot fastward or jump around in the movie as I want to. Only pause and play

    Do you have these problems as well?

    Thanks

Sign In or Register to comment.