Welcome to our forums! Please take a few moments to read through our Community Guidelines (also conveniently linked in the header at the top of each page). There, you'll find guidelines on conduct, tips on getting the help you may be searching for, and more!

Since update "No Supported Servers Found"

RoselandWakeParkRoselandWakePark Posts: 2 Plex Pass

Ever since the new release of Plex for Roku I have been getting the following error message:

No Supported Servers Found. Plex Media Server version 0.9.11.1 or higher is required.

MEGWORK-PC: offline - unreachable
CLOUD SYNC: online - reachable

My server is actually online running version 0.9.12.11 and it is connected to the same network as the Roku. Any help on how to troubleshoot this would be most welcome. Typically in the past I have been running the App off of the Cloud Sync so that I don't have to have my server up and running 100% of the time. I would love to just have the app connect to my Cloud Sync.

Best Answer

«13

Answers

  • ergomanergoman Posts: 1 ✭✭

    I am having the same issue. Not sure what to do.

  • sohosourcessohosources Posts: 7 ✭✭

    The new Roku channel really FUBARed my setup. The new Roku channel won't connect to my existing PLEX media server because my file server is running 64-bit XP. The thing is, I CAN'T UPDATE MY PLEX SERVER BECAUSE IT WON'T RUN ON THE HARDWARE IT'S BEEN HAPPILY RUNNING ON FOR YEARS!!!!

    WTF?????

    If this is progress, I'm gonna have to switch media servers...

    Anyone know if the Roku app can be rolled back?

  • ZablonZablon Posts: 19 ✭✭

    It does this for me each time i start it up, but if you hit retry it finds it.

    I have to say, I am a bit disappointed that such a major change is just pushed out like this. It broke a number of channels and there doesn't appear to be a way to back out of it.

  • sohosourcessohosources Posts: 7 ✭✭

    I tried that, but it didn't work. Perhaps it's because I CAN'T upgrade to the latest PLEX Media Server because my server OS is too old.

    FRAKKK!!!!!!!!!!

  • sohosourcessohosources Posts: 7 ✭✭

    Per another post, I installed the PLEX Classic app on Roku...which works. Yay.

  • JamminRJamminR Plexhibitionist Posts: 2,268 Plex Pass

    @Sohosources - Your operating system stopped getting security updates for private users in 2014, and you're upset Plex updates have broken your ability to use newer clients?
    The priorities seem a bit skewed.
    Not only is your Plex version missing many new features and bug fixes, your Plex server version may have exploits.
    Update your OS asap, so you can then get the latest operating system updates, and therefore Plex security fixes and feature cool stuff from later versions.

  • jlee1987jlee1987 Posts: 11 Plex Pass

    What is the Plex Classic app? How do I install this on the Roku?

  • realbartrealbart Posts: 5 ✭✭

    Fixed it.

  • robst618robst618 Posts: 3 Plex Pass

    Hi - thanks, I followed the link above & successfully installed Plex Classic. But this isn't a fix for the problem.

    Why is my Roku Plex client unable to detect my Plex server (on QNAP), since the client was auto-updated? Nothing has changed on the server end. I can successfully connect to PMS from both the web client, and from Plex Home Theater in Windows, but not from the Roku client (which is the only client I use). So clearly this issue is isolated to the Plex client for Roku.

    I've tried restarting the QNAP, the Roku, signing out & back in on the Roku client ... no change.

    There seems to be plenty of complaints about this, but no resolution?

  • RoselandWakeParkRoselandWakePark Posts: 2 Plex Pass

    Plex Classic worked for me too! I managed to get the new Plex to work for me on a new network, and they took away the Continuous Play feature (or I couldn't find it). I am glad that the old Plex is still around!

  • Elijah_BaleyElijah_Baley Posts: 3,741 Plex Pass

    I noticed that when one of my local users is selected but not on any of the others. I had to change that user to a managed user and it started working again.

    I do not know, but suspect, that some users are just not linked correctly to the local server.

  • envoy510envoy510 Posts: 44 ✭✭

    @robst618 said:
    Hi - thanks, I followed the link above & successfully installed Plex Classic. But this isn't a fix for the problem.

    Why is my Roku Plex client unable to detect my Plex server (on QNAP), since the client was auto-updated? Nothing has changed on the server end. I can successfully connect to PMS from both the web client, and from Plex Home Theater in Windows, but not from the Roku client (which is the only client I use). So clearly this issue is isolated to the Plex client for Roku.

    I've tried restarting the QNAP, the Roku, signing out & back in on the Roku client ... no change.

    There seems to be plenty of complaints about this, but no resolution?

    What if you manually enter your server IP?

  • robst618robst618 Posts: 3 Plex Pass

    @envoy510 said:
    What if you manually enter your server IP?

    Enter it manually where? If I run the Plex channel on the Roku, I briefly get the Plex splash screen, then a screen telling me that no servers can be found. The only buttons available are Retry, Users, Sign Out, Exit. I've tried signing out & back in...no change.

  • sa2000sa2000 Posts: 26,925 Plex Team Member

    The initial implementation of the new Plex for Roku app relies on plex.tv and i would expect that it gets the server connection route from the xml returned from plex.tv/pms/resources.xml?includeHttps=1

    There is a support page covering the dependency on plex.tv
    https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articles/208584807-Do-I-need-a-Plex-account-to-use-the-Roku-channel-

    The information is cached so loss of the internet after initial setup should not impact the operation locally

    If there is an issue finding the server, best to get debug logs and check if firewall is blocking

    So i would suggesting getting the xml from plex.tv/pms/resources.xml?includeHttps=1 and seeing what the connection url is.
    To try that out in a browser - adding /web

    and to also get debug log from the plex for roku when it is not finding the server
    See this support page https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articles/201377603-Roku-Logs
    Section:
    Standard Roku Logs
    New Preview Channel

  • matthews2matthews2 Posts: 76 ✭✭

    im not sure if we are talking about the same problem, but since update im getting more and more of this error message " Were unable to play this video make sure the server has access to this video" whats all that about.

  • sa2000sa2000 Posts: 26,925 Plex Team Member

    @matthews2 said:
    im not sure if we are talking about the same problem, but since update im getting more and more of this error message " Were unable to play this video make sure the server has access to this video" whats all that about.

    unrelated to this topic. suggest you raise separate topic with debug logs following guidelines on the support portal for reporting issues

  • matthews2matthews2 Posts: 76 ✭✭

    thanks sorry all new to this :(

  • envoy510envoy510 Posts: 44 ✭✭

    @robst618 said:
    Enter it manually where? If I run the Plex channel on the Roku, I briefly get the Plex splash screen, then a screen telling me that no servers can be found. The only buttons available are Retry, Users, Sign Out, Exit. I've tried signing out & back in...no change.

    I thought you switched to Plex Classic. If you are using Plex, yeah, there is no way to do manual setup.

  • peterwemmpeterwemm Posts: 18 Plex Pass

    I have two roku clients. A roku2 and a roku3. I had previously used the Preview release with the roku3 just fine.

    When the update came out for the roku2, it had the usual problem - the local server was offline/unreachable/update required, and my friend's remote server was listed as 'online - unreachable'.

    I had a look at the server logs. I could see the roku2 connecting to my plex server. First with GZIP, then TLS + GZIP. Then the roku2 said "offline".

    On a hunch, I changed the plex server settings (0.9.12.11) and changed 'Encryption - Preferred' -> 'Disabled'.

    Voila! The roku2 can now connect.

    And just to make it even more bizzare, the roku2 can now connect to my friend's remote server that it previously said was unreachable.

    On a hunch, I turned encryption from 'Disabled' back to 'Preferred' and exited the roku2 client - it now connects securely!

    Huh.

    Server logs for the "failing" connections:

    Aug 30, 2015 23:23:54 [0x80b097000] DEBUG - Request: [10.0.0.59:41780] GET / (4 live) TLS GZIP Aug 30, 2015 23:23:54 [0x80b097000] DEBUG - Auth: We found auth token (xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx), enabling token-based authentication. Aug 30, 2015 23:23:54 [0x80b097000] DEBUG - Auth: Came in with a super-token, authorization succeeded. Aug 30, 2015 23:23:54 [0x80b097000] DEBUG - It took 0.0 sec to serialize a list with 17 elements. Aug 30, 2015 23:23:54 [0x8095fe800] DEBUG - Completed: [10.0.0.59:41780] GET / (5 live) TLS GZIP 1ms 1055 bytes 200 Aug 30, 2015 23:23:54 [0x80b096c00] DEBUG - Request: [10.0.0.59:41782] GET / (5 live) GZIP Aug 30, 2015 23:23:54 [0x80b096c00] DEBUG - Auth: We found auth token (xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx), enabling token-based authentication. Aug 30, 2015 23:23:54 [0x80b096c00] DEBUG - Auth: Came in with a super-token, authorization succeeded. Aug 30, 2015 23:23:54 [0x80b096c00] DEBUG - It took 0.0 sec to serialize a list with 17 elements. Aug 30, 2015 23:23:54 [0x8095fec00] DEBUG - Completed: [10.0.0.59:41782] GET / (5 live) GZIP 1ms 1010 bytes 200

    .. and at that point the roku2 said it was offline. Note you can see the "Authorization succeeded" in the server logs even though the roku2 said it failed.

    Classic player could connect fine, so could the other roku3 on the same hardwired network.

    Then I turned encryption off:

    Aug 30, 2015 23:46:09 [0x8095fec00] DEBUG - Completed: [10.0.0.71:59951] OPTIONS /:/prefs?secureConnections=2 (10 live) TLS GZIP 0ms 545 bytes 200 (pipelined: 4)

    and the roku2 connects just fine:
    ... Aug 30, 2015 23:46:27 [0x80a0d1800] DEBUG - Request: [10.0.0.59:58680] GET /library/sections (7 live) GZIP Aug 30, 2015 23:46:27 [0x80a0d1800] DEBUG - Auth: We found auth token (xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx), enabling token-based authentication. Aug 30, 2015 23:46:27 [0x80a0d1800] DEBUG - Auth: Came in with a super-token, authorization succeeded. Aug 30, 2015 23:46:27 [0x80a0d1800] DEBUG - It took 0.0 sec to serialize a list with 7 elements. Aug 30, 2015 23:46:27 [0x8095fe800] DEBUG - Completed: [10.0.0.59:58680] GET /library/sections (7 live) GZIP 3ms 1207 bytes 200 ...

    Turning 'Preferred' back on:

    Aug 30, 2015 23:51:26 [0x80a0d0000] DEBUG - Request: [10.0.0.71:60153] OPTIONS /:/prefs?secureConnections=1 (4 live) GZIP Aug 30, 2015 23:51:26 [0x809600800] DEBUG - Completed: [10.0.0.71:60153] OPTIONS /:/prefs?secureConnections=1 (4 live) GZIP 0ms 500 bytes 200 Aug 30, 2015 23:51:26 [0x80b096c00] DEBUG - Request: [10.0.0.71:60154] PUT /:/prefs?secureConnections=1 (4 live) GZIP Aug 30, 2015 23:51:26 [0x80b096c00] DEBUG - CERT: Certificate or intermediate did not exist. Aug 30, 2015 23:51:26 [0x80b096c00] DEBUG - HTTP requesting POST https://plex.tv/devices/8670ddXXXXXXXXXXX34326/certificate?version=2&X-Plex-Token=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Aug 30, 2015 23:51:26 [0x80b096c00] DEBUG - HTTP requesting GET https://plex.tv/devices/8670dd4XXXXXXXXXXXXd934326/certificate/authority?version=2&X-Plex-Token=xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx Aug 30, 2015 23:51:26 [0x809600c00] DEBUG - Completed: [10.0.0.71:60154] PUT /:/prefs?secureConnections=1 (4 live) GZIP 526ms 231 bytes 200 Aug 30, 2015 23:51:26 [0x809600800] DEBUG - CERT: Installed certificate with fingerprint 9e:d0:f0:a9:74:07:12XXXXXXX. Aug 30, 2015 23:51:26 [0x809600800] DEBUG - CERT: Installed new private key. Aug 30, 2015 23:51:26 [0x809600800] DEBUG - CERT: Subject name is /C=US/ST=CA/L=Los Gatos/O=Plex, Inc./CN=*.efbb68xxxxxxxxxxb3926.plex.direct Aug 30, 2015 23:51:26 [0x809600800] DEBUG - CERT: Installed intermediate certificate. Aug 30, 2015 23:51:26 [0x809600800] DEBUG - MyPlex: Updating device connections (from timer: 0) Aug 30, 2015 23:51:26 [0x809600800] DEBUG - HTTP requesting PUT https://plex.tv/devices/8670dd4d6cffXXXXXXX34326?Connection[][uri]=http://10.0.0.8:32400&httpsEnabled=1&X- Plex-Token=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

    Then reconnected with the roku2:
    Aug 30, 2015 23:51:44 [0x809600800] ERROR - CERT: Error in TLS handshake: no shared cipher Aug 30, 2015 23:51:45 [0x80b096000] DEBUG - Request: [10.0.0.59:56638] GET /library/sections (6 live) GZIP Aug 30, 2015 23:51:45 [0x80b096000] DEBUG - Auth: We found auth token (xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx), enabling token-based authentication. Aug 30, 2015 23:51:45 [0x80b096000] DEBUG - Auth: Came in with a super-token, authorization succeeded. .....
    (can see it trying permutations)
    ... Aug 30, 2015 23:52:09 [0x809600c00] DEBUG - Completed: [10.0.0.59:56649] GET /library/sections (5 live) TLS GZIP 3ms 1252 bytes 200 (pipelined: 2) ...

    TL;DR: I was able to "fix" my roku2 failing to connect by using the server's configuration to change Encryption from "Preferred" to "Disabled", connecting with the roku2, then re-enabling "Preferred". It seems to work fine now.

  • sa2000sa2000 Posts: 26,925 Plex Team Member

    @peterwemm said:
    I have two roku clients. A roku2 and a roku3. I had previously used the Preview release with the roku3 just fine.

    When the update came out for the roku2, it had the usual problem - the local server was offline/unreachable/update required, and my friend's remote server was listed as 'online - unreachable'.

    I had a look at the server logs. I could see the roku2 connecting to my plex server. First with GZIP, then TLS + GZIP. Then the roku2 said "offline".

    On a hunch, I changed the plex server settings (0.9.12.11) and changed 'Encryption - Preferred' -> 'Disabled'.

    Voila! The roku2 can now connect.

    And just to make it even more bizzare, the roku2 can now connect to my friend's remote server that it previously said was unreachable.

    On a hunch, I turned encryption from 'Disabled' back to 'Preferred' and exited the roku2 client - it now connects securely!

    Huh.

    .. and at that point the roku2 said it was offline. Note you can see the "Authorization succeeded" in the server logs even though the roku2 said it failed.

    Classic player could connect fine, so could the other roku3 on the same hardwired network.

    Then I turned encryption off:

    and the roku2 connects just fine:

    Turning 'Preferred' back on:

    Then reconnected with the roku2:
    (can see it trying permutations)
    TL;DR: I was able to "fix" my roku2 failing to connect by using the server's configuration to change Encryption from "Preferred" to "Disabled", connecting with the roku2, then re-enabling "Preferred". It seems to work fine now.

    I am sure the roku devs would want to see the roku app log file for the above
    See https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articles/201377603-Roku-Logs
    See Standard Roku Logs / New Preview Channel section

«13
Sign In or Register to comment.