Jump to content


Photo

add custom server to plex-client appletv 2g?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 emailRVN

emailRVN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 22 January 2011 - 04:21 AM

Hi everyone.
I've installed plex client in my Apple TV 2g box.
Now I want to add my Plex Media Server in my house.
I've already forwarded port 32400 on my router pointed to PMS.

In the plex-client, there is not a option to add custom server as i wished.

So i recompiled plex-client.

In HWBacsicMenu.m

- (id) init
{
	if((self = [super init]) != nil) {
		
		NSLog(@"--- %@ %s", self, _cmd);
		
		[self setListTitle:@"VoD Server"];
		
		BRImage *sp = [[BRThemeInfo sharedTheme] gearImage];
		
    [self setListIcon:sp horizontalOffset:0.0 kerningFactor:0.15];
		
		_names = [[NSMutableArray alloc] init];
		
		
		
    //make sure we are the delegate
    [[ProxyMachineDelegate shared] registerDelegate:self];
		
    
    //start the auto detection
		[[MachineManager sharedMachineManager] startAutoDetection];
		
		//I add my machine here
		
		Machine* vdm = [[Machine alloc] init];
                
                // Machine specific properties which i don't know
		vdm.ip = @"148.23.234.25";
		
		
		[_names addObject:vdm];
		// end of adding custom server
		
		[[self list] setDatasource:self];
		
		return ( self );
		
	}
	
	return ( self );
}


The problem:
Plex-oss contains only headers and i don't know how to initialize properties for my machine.
Please help me. Sorry for my bad English :D

THanks everyone.

#2 b0bben

b0bben

    Plex Dev Team

  • Castle Keeper
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 525 posts
  • Location: Göteborg, Sweden

Posted 22 January 2011 - 08:48 AM

This is coming in 0.6.7 and it's on github already.
Check "default server" list

//b0bben
In Soviet Russia, Plex watches YOU!
Twitter: twitter.com/b0bben

#3 emailRVN

emailRVN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 22 January 2011 - 09:11 AM

Thanks Bobben, i have just checked it out.

In https://github.com/q...istController.m

Plex scans PMS on LAN and saves preferences of default server which user chooses.
The preferences:
-- Servername
-- Serveruid

But when i move PMS out of my LAN, how does my Apple TV connect to PMS to get video for the TV?


Is there another "default server" list that i did not found?

Thanks Bobben.

#4 RockStar

RockStar

    Plex Star

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1767 posts

Posted 22 January 2011 - 09:39 AM

yep, i want remote server access aswell. is that whats coming next bobben?
Dear Lord. If we give you Lady Gaga and Nicki Minaj, would you consider sending us back Dimebag Darrell?

#5 b0bben

b0bben

    Plex Dev Team

  • Castle Keeper
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 525 posts
  • Location: Göteborg, Sweden

Posted 22 January 2011 - 01:16 PM

In master version from github (and in future 0.6.7) you go to Settings - Default server - Add remote server. Enter hostname/ip and you're done.
Keep in mind that default server is disabled if your View mode setting is set to Combined. Set that to default server until you enter your remote server, then you can set to combined again if you want it.

Combined - option in View mode will show sections for all your servers in the Default Server list combined in the main Plex menu. Awesome feature!

//b0bben
In Soviet Russia, Plex watches YOU!
Twitter: twitter.com/b0bben

#6 RockStar

RockStar

    Plex Star

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1767 posts

Posted 22 January 2011 - 02:38 PM

good stuff and great news!
Dear Lord. If we give you Lady Gaga and Nicki Minaj, would you consider sending us back Dimebag Darrell?

#7 emailRVN

emailRVN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 23 January 2011 - 02:26 AM

Thanks bobben :D

#8 ccjensen

ccjensen

    Dedicated Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 422 posts

Posted 25 January 2011 - 08:38 PM

In master version from github (and in future 0.6.7) you go to Settings - Default server - Add remote server. Enter hostname/ip and you're done.


In the most recent version, the adding, modifying and removing of remote servers has been moved out of the "default server" and into it's own settings panel.

...
Keep in mind that default server is disabled if your View mode setting is set to Combined. Set that to default server until you enter your remote server, then you can set to combined again if you want it.

Actually, although the default server menu item is faded, you should still be able to click it, I believe.

This code was added just last night, so keep in mind that it has not been extensively tested :)
Just another plex user

#9 cws3020

cws3020

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 25 January 2011 - 10:18 PM

This all seems really cool and interesting. I thank everyone involved in making this happen.

It is my understanding that when you setup the port fowarding through your router and setup a dyndns to connect to your plex server through video plugins, it is a direct stream of the actual file. No transcoding or background processing is done to achive a dedicated stream based on your internet bandwidth (similar to Netflix). Will the Apple TV plugin use the transcoder that is included with plex server to stream movies when source is a remote library? (similar to the Plex App on the Appstore)

Sorry if I am incorrect in any of my info here, this just what I gather.

Thanks Guys!

#10 ccjensen

ccjensen

    Dedicated Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 422 posts

Posted 25 January 2011 - 10:21 PM

the current "stable" version does not support non-transcoded playing (ie everything is transcoded), even for local libraries.
In the future, a local library's content will play natively if it can, and everything else will be transcoded.

As for remote libraries, we actually discussed this just today. Bandwidth restrictions might require content to be "scaled down", which will require transcoding. Perhaps we can make this configurable in the atv2plex plugins settings...
Just another plex user

#11 cws3020

cws3020

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 25 January 2011 - 11:26 PM

the current "stable" version does not support non-transcoded playing (ie everything is transcoded), even for local libraries.
In the future, a local library's content will play natively if it can, and everything else will be transcoded.

As for remote libraries, we actually discussed this just today. Bandwidth restrictions might require content to be "scaled down", which will require transcoding. Perhaps we can make this configurable in the atv2plex plugins settings...



Thanks for the quick response :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users