Jump to content


Photo

How to reset the System bundle


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
32 replies to this topic

#1 elan

elan

    Sheriff of Plexville

  • Sheriff Of Plexville
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7411 posts
  • Location: Maui

Posted 20 July 2011 - 12:23 PM

STEP ONE:

Quit the Plex Media Server.

STEP TWO:

Type the following text into an Explorer window or into the Start\Run textbox:

On Windows XP, Server 2003 and Home Server:

%USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\Plex Media Server\Plug-ins

On Windows Vista, Server 2008, 7 and Server 2008 R2:

%LOCALAPPDATA%\Plex Media Server\Plug-ins

STEP THREE:

Delete Framework.bundle and System.bundle

STEP FOUR:

Restart Plex Media Server, you're all done!

 

 

PS: if all else seems to be working but the Plex/Web interface seems to be having issues you can also delete webclient.bundle in step three


Instagram: @elan
The Plex blog.
The wife's photography site.
The brother's photography blog.
The dog's twitter feed.


#2 Kavin007

Kavin007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 26 November 2011 - 07:33 AM

well dear thanks for sharing i was not aware of this :)

#3 alanrtonn@hotmail.com

alanrtonn@hotmail.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 February 2012 - 08:02 AM

nope. didnt work. i have been trying for more than 4 hours to get this stupid thing to work. it worked fine yesterday when i installed it. still didnt solve me original problem, but now i have to solve why the LG ST600 doesnt connect to the plex server...

i am almost ready to take the ST600 back to futureshop for a refund.

#4 Ciscoluv

Ciscoluv

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts

Posted 08 September 2012 - 05:27 PM

You the man, you know your shit dude, you are a "Plex Loard Jedi Knight Master Mind" ...(lol) It works like a charm now, Plex Server is running smooth as silk,yeah, BooYaaah ...(lol) This info should be a sticky, because so many people have had this very same problem, that's what I saw when doing my Google search concerning this problem, but nobody had a fix except you ... Again thanks a ton, you have made by day, yes ...!

#5 wavswpr

wavswpr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 October 2012 - 08:22 PM

Allright! Your instructions sorted one of my problems. Thanks!

#6 drkokandy

drkokandy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 05 November 2012 - 04:49 AM

This solved an odd problem I was having where only my Roku (not my Mac, another PC, or Android) could view available content and channels or playback items. Thanks!

#7 Scalpel78

Scalpel78

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 45 posts

Posted 05 February 2013 - 09:49 PM

Uhm, probably a basic question, but the thread doesn't say, so I'll just ask.

What is the "System bundle", and why would I ever want to reset it?
Primary PMS: Windows 8 on AMD FX-8350 8-core 4.0GHz, 16GB RAM
Secondary PMS: Windows 7 on Atom
Tertiary PMS: ReadyNAS
Desktop clients: Windows 7 on 50" Plasma, Windows 8 on Lenovo T400s
Mobile clients: Windows Phone 7, iPad3, iPad1

#8 GPSJane

GPSJane

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 01:24 AM

Uhm, probably a basic question, but the thread doesn't say, so I'll just ask.

What is the "System bundle", and why would I ever want to reset it?


+1

#9 prush242

prush242

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 10 February 2013 - 04:01 AM

Uhm, probably a basic question, but the thread doesn't say, so I'll just ask.

What is the "System bundle", and why would I ever want to reset it?

+1

#10 delorean

delorean

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 February 2013 - 03:13 AM

C:\Program Files (x86)\Plex\Plex Media Server\Resources\Plug-ins

for both system and framework.bundles

#11 mountainloafers

mountainloafers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Location: United States, Upstate SC

Posted 14 February 2013 - 01:44 AM

Thank you! Was thinking my router was acting goofy. Could not publish my server after it had been working great until this morning. I followed you steps and now I am back up and running.

Now to figure out why I cant add a tv section and I will be good to go.

#12 smudgeface

smudgeface

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 18 February 2013 - 08:15 AM

A simple question has been asked...where is the simple response? Again, why would anyone want to do this?

#13 PopoWow

PopoWow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 February 2013 - 05:43 PM

I was having trouble where, randomly, episodes were failing to pull show info. Thus they would show up as something like "Episode 17" with no summary or pictures. I tried this... and it fixed it!

So, if you're having some issues with whatever (metadata, connectivity)... perhaps give this a shot first. Seems like it's fairly safe to experiment by resetting those bundles.

Good luck!

#14 billbmsn

billbmsn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 10 March 2013 - 01:21 PM

It's not obvious to me how to quit the media server.  The program listing has no enable/disable button.  Does unpublishing the server do that in the media manager?  Or do you use Windows Task Manager to kill the process?



#15 Midniteoyl

Midniteoyl

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 22 March 2013 - 03:35 AM

Uhm, probably a basic question, but the thread doesn't say, so I'll just ask.

What is the "System bundle", and why would I ever want to reset it?

No ones going to answer this?

 

Look people, there are a lot of us out here who have ggod knowledge and experience for most things, but do NOT have time to try and learn everything there is to know about Plex by decompliling the code.. can you PLEASE just answer the questions?
?



#16 BigWheel

BigWheel

    One Who Keeps Turning

  • Plex Ninja
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3146 posts
  • Location: Sacramento, CA

Posted 29 March 2013 - 11:37 PM

there are a million reasons why you may want/need to do this. the basic symptom is "my sever is not working right in some fashion, let me try this first" cuz the system.bundle got corrupt somehow

Note to self- awesome software coupled with awesome user community.. worth putting up with a minor annoyance now and then.

 
Troll Hunter (2011) enjoyed because of it's sillyness, "Raglefants" are nuts

Snowpiercer (2013) soooooo weird but i could not stop once i started it, best not to watch/read the plot before watching
 
Media Prep , Server Logs , MEDIA INFO , Why can't find that Plex folder on OS X

#17 vjmassive

vjmassive

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 April 2013 - 05:03 AM

It's not obvious to me how to quit the media server.  The program listing has no enable/disable button.  Does unpublishing the server do that in the media manager?  Or do you use Windows Task Manager to kill the process?

Windows= right click on media server in notifications area and choose exit



#18 Harry F.

Harry F.

    Dedicated Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 290 posts
  • Location: US

Posted 07 April 2013 - 06:11 AM

Thanks! My OS X install has always been stable as a rock! Win 7 & XP have ALWAYS been flakey. Will reset tomorrow and hold my breath. Seems easier than complete uninstall/reinstalls which all ultimately corrupt regardless of win machine!
iMac 11,1 : Core i3 ; 12gb RAM;
Serious Apple user since 1985!

#19 Newstech

Newstech

    Dedicated Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Location: Baltimore, MD

Posted 17 April 2013 - 12:09 PM

Harry F., please give us an update?

PMS 0.9.8.10 under Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Plex/Web 1.2.22; LG Smart TV 47LS5700 with Media Link; Plex app on iPad 1.


#20 chuck_2013

chuck_2013

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 17 April 2013 - 12:12 PM

Sorry but what is the system bundle and why does it need to be reset sometimes?






1 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users