Jump to content


Photo

Howto install Samsung Plex app


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
275 replies to this topic

#21 smurph1@gmail.com

smurph1@gmail.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 04:23 PM

I've got it installed too, and have no idea what to do next!!!
Do I use Plex or Plex Laika App (whats the difference)?
What PMS address do i enter? PC IP address?
I have tried to use the media manager on pc, which opens in browser - its the worst to use i have come across...
I can't add a folder with media easily, I had to type full address!!
There is a drop down settings button, bottom left, and i can't open it!

HELP!

#22 dodge

dodge

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts

Posted 13 December 2011 - 11:14 AM

preferable use the plex laika. this is the newest version with also the new styling.

pms address is the ip of pc where plex madia server is installed on.

When you add a folder to your movies in the server you will also see them on your tv.

#23 JojoSFO

JojoSFO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 14 December 2011 - 07:27 AM

IMPROVED INSTRUCTIONS (as i have just done this on a UE40D6530, and following those here proved difficult)

not your own server:

Yes logon to Samsung as stated above (this is necessary as the menu that is going to be entered next gets more options), then....
In smart tv mode
goto settings, blue D bottom right and corner
Select Developement
Setting server IP
Enter IP: x.x.x.x
Then "User application synchronisation".
now it will install plex on your tv.
restart your tv ( turn it off and on)
go back to internet@tv or smarthub and plex should be in the list.

thanks to dodge for starting, hope this helps.


Thanks!! Got it working now on my Samsung Blu Ray player. Looks really good!

#24 smarty

smarty

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 16 December 2011 - 06:58 AM

Helpful guide from Samsung on using the develop account: http://pages.samsung...e[Ver 2.00].pdf (see page 7)

#25 Sonny7

Sonny7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 December 2011 - 01:16 PM

I have installed the Plex app on my samsung D6540 and it worked great! However now I wanted to install Plex using my own webserver :) This works fine, I have installed it again. But now I wanted to start the app on my TV and the only thing I am seeing is a popup which says: 'connecting' ... and then nothing happens.. The app won't start. Does anybody know what to do? :) thanks in advance!

#26 frollo71

frollo71

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 December 2011 - 09:36 AM

Salve sono nuovo e sono italiano,ho installato plex laika nel mio ue46d7000 tutto ok ma volevo sapere come faccio a cambiare la lingua ed anche eventualmente i vari temi e le preferenze praticamente non ci sono,devo modificare qualcosa?grazie

#27 joetong

joetong

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 posts

Posted 18 December 2011 - 05:09 PM

I am trying to follow the instructions on a UA55D6400UJ LEDTV but when I enter smarthub and hit "D", there is no option for "Developer", does my TV support the Plex app?

Thanks, will love to use Plex on my new Samsung TV!
Cheers, Joe

#28 dodge

dodge

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts

Posted 18 December 2011 - 10:10 PM

I am trying to follow the instructions on a UA55D6400UJ LEDTV but when I enter smarthub and hit "D", there is no option for "Developer", does my TV support the Plex app?

Thanks, will love to use Plex on my new Samsung TV!
Cheers, Joe


You need to make a new account.
he will ask you for an email adres but you should just type "Developer" there.
and a password on your own choice.

with that you should follow the howto.

gl

#29 joetong

joetong

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 posts

Posted 19 December 2011 - 04:12 AM

You need to make a new account.
he will ask you for an email adres but you should just type "Developer" there.
and a password on your own choice.

with that you should follow the howto.

gl


Thanks. Sorry, that is still not clear. I have an account set up on the TV and it is set up on my personal email. I can log in to my TV with my account but I cannot log in as "Developer" (TV returns error that this is not a valid email address). Who do I need to make an account with?

Cheers, Joe.

#30 lchichiarelli

lchichiarelli

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts

Posted 19 December 2011 - 09:11 AM

Thanks. Sorry, that is still not clear. I have an account set up on the TV and it is set up on my personal email. I can log in to my TV with my account but I cannot log in as "Developer" (TV returns error that this is not a valid email address). Who do I need to make an account with?

Cheers, Joe.



username: develop
password: 123456

#31 joetong

joetong

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 posts

Posted 19 December 2011 - 05:40 PM

username: develop
password: 123456


Thank you! Works. Wow, very impressed with this app. Keep up the good work.

Cheers, Joe.

#32 zippe8

zippe8

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 20 December 2011 - 01:24 PM

I updated my TV to the current firmware (after installing Plex) which is T-GASDEUC-1016.0. Now the Laika app won't work and the other app is only working partly. What to do? Did I broke the apps by updating firmware? I tried to reinstall the apps, but it stays the same.

Help please.

#33 hadox

hadox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 20 December 2011 - 11:32 PM

I updated my TV to the current firmware (after installing Plex) which is T-GASDEUC-1016.0. Now the Laika app won't work and the other app is only working partly. What to do? Did I broke the apps by updating firmware? I tried to reinstall the apps, but it stays the same.

Help please.


I have the same problem. The regular Plex app stopped working, got only black screen with plex title but cannot go to settings.
The Plex Laika is working partly, movies posters show up ok, but other libraries like tv shows do not.

I tried reinstalling using the mentioned IP, but It only installs the Plex Laika app and not the regular Plex app.

Thx!

#34 hd1080

hd1080

    Plex for Samsung Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1097 posts

Posted 21 December 2011 - 12:37 PM

I have the same problem. The regular Plex app stopped working, got only black screen with plex title but cannot go to settings.
The Plex Laika is working partly, movies posters show up ok, but other libraries like tv shows do not.

I tried reinstalling using the mentioned IP, but It only installs the Plex Laika app and not the regular Plex app.

Thx!

I deleted the old Plex app, so it installs only the Laika from now on.

If you like our Plex App for Samsung and would like to donate you can do this here

Get the latest news via twitter @plexforsamsung
Plex for Samsung TV's / BD-Player Forum
Plex for Samsung TVs / BD-Player Wiki (include screenshots)

Samsung Environment: UE55D7090, BD-C5900, BD-D5300


#35 hadox

hadox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 21 December 2011 - 06:45 PM

I deleted the old Plex app, so it installs only the Laika from now on.


Ah, that's why. Can I download the file for the old Plex app? I'll try to setup my own webserver.
I prefered the lay out of the old app.

Thanks!!!

#36 hd1080

hd1080

    Plex for Samsung Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1097 posts

Posted 21 December 2011 - 09:18 PM

Ah, that's why. Can I download the file for the old Plex app? I'll try to setup my own webserver.
I prefered the lay out of the old app.

Thanks!!!

http://plexforsamsung.pbworks.com/w/file/49134929/Plex_0.9.4.6.zip

If you like our Plex App for Samsung and would like to donate you can do this here

Get the latest news via twitter @plexforsamsung
Plex for Samsung TV's / BD-Player Forum
Plex for Samsung TVs / BD-Player Wiki (include screenshots)

Samsung Environment: UE55D7090, BD-C5900, BD-D5300


#37 dnagraham

dnagraham

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 December 2011 - 05:42 AM

I tried to install the Plex app on my Samsung BSP-C5500WWB-1024.0 tonight. I used the "their server" technique. I was able to retrieve and install the Plex 0.9.5.4 app, but when I try to run it it completely freezes my device. I can power off the device using a remote, when it powers back up everything seems to be running OK unless I try to enter Internet@TV - that's when it locks up. Guess I might have to completely reset the device to take care of this issue, unless anyone has a better idea.

Peace.

#38 dodge

dodge

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts

Posted 22 December 2011 - 11:05 AM

I tried to install the Plex app on my Samsung BSP-C5500WWB-1024.0 tonight. I used the "their server" technique. I was able to retrieve and install the Plex 0.9.5.4 app, but when I try to run it it completely freezes my device. I can power off the device using a remote, when it powers back up everything seems to be running OK unless I try to enter Internet@TV - that's when it locks up. Guess I might have to completely reset the device to take care of this issue, unless anyone has a better idea.

Peace.



It's somewhere in the faq but you should unplug your network cable.
-Then start internet@TV
-Delete the APP.
-Reboot your tv (off and on)
-put back your network cable
-reinstall plex app
-reboot

should all work now again.

#39 dnagraham

dnagraham

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 22 December 2011 - 04:51 PM

It's somewhere in the faq but you should unplug your network cable.
-Then start internet@TV
-Delete the APP.
-Reboot your tv (off and on)
-put back your network cable
-reinstall plex app
-reboot

should all work now again.


That did the trick. I'm up and running now. Thanks so much!

#40 abrin

abrin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 23 December 2011 - 02:11 PM

I fail to install the application on my Samsung TV (UE55D6530) although I follow precisely the protocol of installation. My TV is well connected through Wi-Fi.

After declaring the IP address of the server where is the zip file (and XML), the dialog box is displayed but the installation progress bar freezes and nothing more happens.

I notice the same problem as the server is internal (Apache on my Windows PC) or external.

The screenshot illustrates the problem.

Any of you ever encountered this problem? If so, can you help me solve it?

Thank you in advance!

Attached Files






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users