Jump to content


Photo

Plex + Roku = Was Working, Now Isn't


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 jbrooks

jbrooks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 November 2012 - 02:38 PM

I have been using Plex on my Roku2 XD for a little over a month and it has been working perfectly. Abruptly 2 days ago it stopped working altogether. It still sees my machine (Windows 7) but it won't load any information and takes me to the "Preferances" button after about 1 minute of blank screen. It shows my machine in the devices list, and finds it with no problem, just isn't fetching any of the information and programs. Nothing has changed on the computer or on the Roku, it just is no longer working. Plex Media Center works on the computer and I do get XML from the :32400 web address that is suggested to check. I have restarted the computer, reset the Roku, reset the router, deleted Plex channel from Roku and reinstalled, deleted Plex from computer and reinstalled. Nothing is working. Any suggestions? I can ping roku, the roku and machine are on the same network (192.198.) This is very frustrating :unsure:

PMS Logs:

Roku version: 4.8 build 3520 (024.08E03520A)
App version: 2.4.1
Roku model: Roku 2 XD
Display type: HDTV
Anamorphic support: true
######## Creating Grid Screen ########
myPlex headers
X-Plex-Client-Identifier: 12A19E035249
X-Plex-Platform: Roku
X-Plex-Device: Roku 2 XD
X-Plex-Platform-Version: 4.8 build 3520
X-Plex-Provides: player
X-Plex-Product: Plex for Roku
IN GDMFind
Using broadcast address 192.168.0.255
broadcast
true
GDM sendto address: 192.168.0.255:32414 / 192.168.0.255:32414
Sent 23 bytes
Registry Server list string: http://192.168.0.100:32400\Brandon-PC\15e8a5dac0e038f73fa646e6c2ebf5a240149f2f
Server token: http://192.168.0.100:32400\Brandon-PC\15e8a5dac0e038f73fa646e6c2ebf5a240149f2f
Setting up home screen content, server count: 1
Creating URL transfer object for http://192.168.0.100:32400/
Capabilities: protocols=http-live-streaming,http-mp4-streaming,http-mp4-video,http-mp4-video-720p,http-streaming-video,http-streaming-video-720p;videoDecoders=mpeg4,h264{profile:high&resolution:1080&level:40};audioDecoders=aac
Adding pending request 95 -> http://192.168.0.100:32400/
Loading beginning of row 0, Channels
Loaded 0 elements in row 2, now have 0
Loaded 0 elements in row 3, now have 0
Loaded 1 elements in row 4, now have 1
Loaded 0 elements in row 3, now have 0
Creating URL transfer object for http://192.168.0.100.../recentlyViewed
Adding pending request 96 -> http://192.168.0.100.../recentlyViewed
Successfully kicked off 1 requests for row 0, pending requests now: 1
Loading beginning of row 1, Library Sections
Creating URL transfer object for http://192.168.0.100...ibrary/sections
Adding pending request 97 -> http://192.168.0.100...ibrary/sections
Successfully kicked off 1 requests for row 1, pending requests now: 1
Total initial grid load took: 54ms
Received message: 'HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: plex/media-server
Resource-Identifier: 15e8a5dac0e038f73fa646e6c2ebf5a240149f2f
Name: Brandon-PC
Port: 32400
Updated-At: 1353028480
Version: 0.9.6.9-8fd9c6a

'
Brandon-PC
32400
15e8a5dac0e038f73fa646e6c2ebf5a240149f2f
GDM discovery found server at http://192.168.0.100:32400
GDM discovery ignoring already configured server
Loaded 0 elements in row 2, now have 0
Got a -28 response from http://192.168.0.100:32400/ - Connection timed out after 30014 milliseconds
Got a -28 response from http://192.168.0.100.../recentlyViewed - Connection timed out after 30015 milliseconds
Loaded 0 elements in row 0, now have 0
Got a -28 response from http://192.168.0.100...ibrary/sections - Connection timed out after 30023 milliseconds
Loaded 0 elements in row 1, now have 0
Pushing screen 1 onto view controller stack
Registry Server list string: http://192.168.0.100:32400\Brandon-PC\15e8a5dac0e038f73fa646e6c2ebf5a240149f2f
Server token: http://192.168.0.100:32400\Brandon-PC\15e8a5dac0e038f73fa646e6c2ebf5a240149f2f
Pushing screen 2 onto view controller stack
Pushing screen 3 onto view controller stack

#2 jbrooks

jbrooks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 November 2012 - 07:49 PM

I have spent the last couple of days searching this and still find nothing. I have found a couple of threads with similar issues but either they don't have any suggestions or the solutions don't work for me. I did try to sign in and connect myPlex account, and while I can attach myPlex to roku, when I open up the Media Manager on my Windows machine it will not connect to myPlex and sync, stating Failed to map port and There was an error publishing the connection. When I try to manually specify port 32400 it says it is unable to connect to server. I have tried to assign a static IP to my computer and open port 32400 for forwarding, it still produces the same error. I am completely at a loss here.

#3 tonydif

tonydif

    Dedicated Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts

Posted 18 November 2012 - 09:23 PM

Dont get too fancy with router/port forwarding...its not needed. And don't worry about myplex at first, get too basics.

unplug roku/router.

install plex media center on PC...get that working with PMS first....might not be roku thats at fault.

Once Plex MediaCenter works, Let roku find the PMS....straightforward, no need to change any IP settings/router.

Roku2 XD/Plextest app/Win7Pro + Ipad4/plexapp/ATV3/Plexconnect + Android + HTPC----- always the latest PMS, Canada


#4 jbrooks

jbrooks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:32 PM

Dont get too fancy with router/port forwarding...its not needed. And don't worry about myplex at first, get too basics.

unplug roku/router.

install plex media center on PC...get that working with PMS first....might not be roku thats at fault.

Once Plex MediaCenter works, Let roku find the PMS....straightforward, no need to change any IP settings/router.


Everything does work with Plex MediaCenter on my computer. I have been using the service on my Roku for over a month already WITHOUT doing all of these extra things and it abruptly stopped working last week. That is why I have tried all of the additional steps. Thank you for your input, I wish it was that easy for me! :)

#5 joeedwards29

joeedwards29

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 04:32 AM

Everything does work with Plex MediaCenter on my computer. I have been using the service on my Roku for over a month already WITHOUT doing all of these extra things and it abruptly stopped working last week. That is why I have tried all of the additional steps. Thank you for your input, I wish it was that easy for me! :)


Same issue here. Even using the older v0.9.69 on ubuntu 10 - worked fine with Roku. I started adding more sections (no channels) and suddenly I started getting "Unsupported Video" and now, it will not even see the PMS. I can telnet to my PMS, etc. Something's amiss.. I attempted to install the Win7 desktop client on my laptop and it does not see the PMS either, but that program also appears buggy in itself on my computer.

I do not see how it could be a network issue when it works for a couple days (or in your case a month) and then stop suddenly.

#6 joeedwards29

joeedwards29

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 05:08 AM

update... um, not sure what happened but now, after struggling with it for about 24 hours, it is working again.. I was only doing DEBUG in the logs so I can not offer much advice :\ I did signup/add myplex, however, I did that before and it didn't help.

#7 jbrooks

jbrooks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 04:04 PM

update... um, not sure what happened but now, after struggling with it for about 24 hours, it is working again.. I was only doing DEBUG in the logs so I can not offer much advice :\ I did signup/add myplex, however, I did that before and it didn't help.


Well I'm glad yours is back up and running! Still nothing on my end. Also wanted to add that I don't think it's a network issue because I do use a torrent client and it says that my network is working as it should and allowing incoming and outgoing connections. I don't have a firewall turned on, so I just wouldn't imagine it would be network. I will continue to try to figure this out, but it isn't looking hopeful for me! Thanks for the input :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users