Jump to content


Photo

Download Unofficial Plex QNAP ARM Packages here

QNAP ARM Plex Media Server PMS

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
164 replies to this topic

#1 MrTom

MrTom

    Dedicated Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Posted 09 January 2013 - 04:23 PM

Good day,

Updated 2013-12-26 : New Version 0.9.8.18.290 of QNAP ARM package. Reduced list of previous versions to five. Older version available on request.
 

v0.9.8.18.290 ARM x19 - Dropbox - PMS Release Notes
--- previous versions ---

v0.9.8.14.263 ARM x19 - Dropbox - PMS Release Notes

v0.9.8.10.215 ARM x19 - Dropbox - PMS Release Notes | Plex/Web Release Notes

v0.9.8.6.175 ARM x19 - Dropbox - PMS Release Notes | Plex/Web Release Notes

v0.9.8.5.165 ARM x19 - Dropbox - PMS Release Notes | Plex/Web Release Notes
v0.9.8.4.125 ARM x19 - Dropbox - PMS Release Notes | Plex/Web Release Notes

For all the people who want to create the QPKG themself : clone the tiny assemble project on github. And follow the instructions.

I've created a package for Plex on QNAP ARM x19 series NAS. You can get it from above. It goes without saying that it's totally unsupported by Plex!

The files in that package were taken from the Plex for Synology ARM package and re-packaged for QNAP.

On my NAS is works since v0.9.6.x and does quite well (upgrading and fresh installation).
Don't expect any wonders though. Browsing the web gui the first time brings my 1.2GHz ARM cpu to it's limits and it takes seconds to display the items. And fetching the meta data for my music library (750 albums/9500 songs) took ages.

Streaming to my Samsung TV works well, as does streaming of MP4 and MP3 files to my iPad. Some channels do work but not all of them (no idea why).


Edited by MrTom, 08 January 2014 - 10:30 AM.


#2 gattsou

gattsou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Location: Somewhere around

Posted 10 January 2013 - 08:42 PM

Hi MrTom !

You did a great work ! this new release works fine on my qnap TS-219
Thank you so much !

#3 kajack

kajack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 January 2013 - 08:24 AM

Thanks, downloading.

Gotta upgrade and test it right now.

#4 lusse

lusse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 12 January 2013 - 10:31 AM

How do you upgrade QPKGs? Do you just uninstall the last one and install this one? Does it has to fetch all the metadata again then?

Thank you

#5 MrTom

MrTom

    Dedicated Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Posted 12 January 2013 - 11:31 AM

How do you upgrade QPKGs? Do you just uninstall the last one and install this one? Does it has to fetch all the metadata again then?

Thank you

Just install the new one without uninstalling the old one. The meta data won't be touched that way. If you uninstall Plex then all the meta data are gone.

#6 lusse

lusse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 12 January 2013 - 02:59 PM

Just install the new one without uninstalling the old one. The meta data won't be touched that way. If you uninstall Plex then all the meta data are gone.

Okay thanks, should I first disable the old one?

#7 MrTom

MrTom

    Dedicated Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Posted 12 January 2013 - 05:04 PM

Okay thanks, should I first disable the old one?

Not necessary but you could, it works either way.

#8 lusse

lusse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 12 January 2013 - 05:41 PM

Ok great. Thanks again

#9 t0b1as

t0b1as

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 14 January 2013 - 01:41 PM

I've installed the package on my Qnap-412U Turbo.
When I try to add a map for Movies I do not see any maps that are on my NAS.
I created a new map that has acces for everybody and is not secured at all but Plex doesn't see it.
What am I doing wrong?

#10 MrTom

MrTom

    Dedicated Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Posted 16 January 2013 - 07:42 AM

I've installed the package on my Qnap-412U Turbo.
When I try to add a map for Movies I do not see any maps that are on my NAS.
I created a new map that has acces for everybody and is not secured at all but Plex doesn't see it.
What am I doing wrong?

Hi t0bi1as

Unfortunately I have no clue what you mean by 'add a map for Movies'. Can you explain a bit further?

#11 Jacquesdekort

Jacquesdekort

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 January 2013 - 09:03 PM

Hi Thomas,

I've installed your latest version PlexMediaServer_0.9.7.11.386...m-x19 on my QNAP TS212 ARM.

I have an MP4 movies on the QNAP. I can now play it on iPhone 5.

On MacbookPro, iPad 1 and ATV 2 still not succesful to play this video.

So there is progress. :-)

Keep up the good work.

Jacques

#12 t0b1as

t0b1as

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 January 2013 - 05:07 PM

Hi t0bi1as

Unfortunately I have no clue what you mean by 'add a map for Movies'. Can you explain a bit further?

What I mean is when I click on the Movie thing, it wants me to add a folder where the movies are.
I can't find the folder in which my movies are. Plex is showing me a bunch of folders but not the ones that I see when I open my NAS.

Hope you understand what I mean now, sorry for my bad English >.<

#13 MrTom

MrTom

    Dedicated Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Posted 22 January 2013 - 07:12 AM

What I mean is when I click on the Movie thing, it wants me to add a folder where the movies are.
I can't find the folder in which my movies are. Plex is showing me a bunch of folders but not the ones that I see when I open my NAS.

Hope you understand what I mean now, sorry for my bad English >.<

Oh I see, you want to add a Movie section. You're right you don't see your shares (yet). On your TS-412U you want to choose 'MD0_DATA' (or if that doesn't exist then 'HDA_DATA') and there you should see the folders you see in the QNAP administration interface + a few more.

#14 galaxyAbstractor

galaxyAbstractor

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 05 February 2013 - 01:59 PM

I seem to been able to install it on my QNAP ts-410 without issues. There is a small issue though. I've installed plex media server on my computer (on the same network) but decided to check if I can get it to work on my qnap instead. But whenever I go to plex on the nas, it lists my stuff on my computer instead. I turn of plex media server on my computer and plex media server on the nas asks me to login to my myPlex account. If I do it onlysays that the server on my computer is unavailable.

I don't want to remove plex media server from my computer just yet, if it wont work out well on the ts-410. I've tried clearing cookies and such but no luck.

#15 MrTom

MrTom

    Dedicated Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Posted 06 February 2013 - 06:22 AM

I seem to been able to install it on my QNAP ts-410 without issues. There is a small issue though. I've installed plex media server on my computer (on the same network) but decided to check if I can get it to work on my qnap instead. But whenever I go to plex on the nas, it lists my stuff on my computer instead. I turn of plex media server on my computer and plex media server on the nas asks me to login to my myPlex account. If I do it onlysays that the server on my computer is unavailable.

I don't want to remove plex media server from my computer just yet, if it wont work out well on the ts-410. I've tried clearing cookies and such but no luck.

I guess that's supposed to be like that. The same happens here too, always did. On my Plex on Mac both the content from the Mac and from the QNAP show up - and the same on QNAP. I haven't check if you can disable that behavior somehow. Just stop Plex Media Server on your computer if you don't want it to appear on your QNAP.

#16 galaxyAbstractor

galaxyAbstractor

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 01:51 AM

I guess that's supposed to be like that. The same happens here too, always did. On my Plex on Mac both the content from the Mac and from the QNAP show up - and the same on QNAP. I haven't check if you can disable that behavior somehow. Just stop Plex Media Server on your computer if you don't want it to appear on your QNAP.


I tried, that would just make it show the MyPlex login page, and when I login it says the server (the one on my computer) isn't available.

#17 MrTom

MrTom

    Dedicated Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Posted 07 February 2013 - 02:37 PM

I tried, that would just make it show the MyPlex login page, and when I login it says the server (the one on my computer) isn't available.

Okey, that's another problem. If the login page shows up something went wrong. Try disable and enable Plex, and if that doesn't work remove and re-install Plex.

If you're comfortable with the command line, have a look at the log files in /share/HDA_DATA/.qpk/PlexMediaServer/Library/Plex Media Server/Logs and look out for errors. if /share/HDA_DATA doesn't exists, then it's /share/MD0_DATA.

#18 kajack

kajack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 06:19 PM

Gonna test the new version.

Thanks Tom

#19 galaxyAbstractor

galaxyAbstractor

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 04:02 PM

Okey, that's another problem. If the login page shows up something went wrong. Try disable and enable Plex, and if that doesn't work remove and re-install Plex.

If you're comfortable with the command line, have a look at the log files in /share/HDA_DATA/.qpk/PlexMediaServer/Library/Plex Media Server/Logs and look out for errors. if /share/HDA_DATA doesn't exists, then it's /share/MD0_DATA.


I got a couple of these: "Feb 08, 2013 16:27:26 [0x45065490] WARN - WARNING: Couldn't create directory /root/Library/Plex Media Server/Plug-ins/Framework.bundle/Contents/Resources/Platforms/Linux/armv5tel/Frameworks/" could this be for the spaces in Plex Media Server? And some plugins couldn't load

Feb 08, 2013 16:24:56 [0x41fbc970] DEBUG - Installing plug-in: TVRage
Feb 08, 2013 16:24:58 [0x41fbc970] ERROR - system returned error, errno=10
Feb 08, 2013 16:24:58 [0x41fbc970] DEBUG - Installing plug-in: LastFM
Feb 08, 2013 16:24:59 [0x41fbc970] ERROR - system returned error, errno=10
Feb 08, 2013 16:24:59 [0x41fbc970] DEBUG - Installing plug-in: HTbackdrops
Feb 08, 2013 16:25:00 [0x41fbc970] ERROR - system returned error, errno=10
Feb 08, 2013 16:25:00 [0x41fbc970] DEBUG - Installing plug-in: OpenSubtitles
Feb 08, 2013 16:25:01 [0x41fbc970] ERROR - system returned error, errno=10
Feb 08, 2013 16:25:01 [0x41fbc970] DEBUG - Installing plug-in: PersonalMedia
Feb 08, 2013 16:25:01 [0x41fbc970] ERROR - system returned error, errno=10
Feb 08, 2013 16:25:01 [0x41fbc970] DEBUG - Installing plug-in: LocalMedia
Feb 08, 2013 16:25:04 [0x41fbc970] ERROR - system returned error, errno=10
Feb 08, 2013 16:25:04 [0x41fbc970] DEBUG - Installing plug-in: WebManager
Feb 08, 2013 16:25:27 [0x41fbc970] ERROR - system returned error, errno=10
Feb 08, 2013 16:25:27 [0x41fbc970] DEBUG - Installing plug-in: WebClient
Feb 08, 2013 16:25:43 [0x41fbc970] ERROR - system returned error, errno=10
Feb 08, 2013 16:25:43 [0x41fbc970] ERROR - Error cleaning up deactivated plug-ins.


#20 MrTom

MrTom

    Dedicated Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Posted 08 February 2013 - 06:02 PM

I got a couple of these: "Feb 08, 2013 16:27:26 [0x45065490] WARN - WARNING: Couldn't create directory /root/Library/Plex Media Server/Plug-ins/Framework.bundle/Contents/Resources/Platforms/Linux/armv5tel/Frameworks/" could this be for the spaces in Plex Media Server? And some plugins couldn't load

Feb 08, 2013 16:24:56 [0x41fbc970] DEBUG - Installing plug-in: TVRage
Feb 08, 2013 16:24:58 [0x41fbc970] ERROR - system returned error, errno=10
Feb 08, 2013 16:24:58 [0x41fbc970] DEBUG - Installing plug-in: LastFM
Feb 08, 2013 16:24:59 [0x41fbc970] ERROR - system returned error, errno=10
<<snip>>

No no, that's normal for the first startup - was the same here. Plex will get this plugins over the internet.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: QNAP, ARM, Plex Media Server, PMS

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users