Jump to content


Photo

Can't access/setup server after fresh install


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 doveman

doveman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 31 October 2013 - 08:33 PM

I've just installed the latest Plex Media Server on Win7 x64 Ultimate but when it tries to open the Web GUI (in IE10) it just shows the Home icon in the top left and the busy spinner in the middle and never does anything else.

 

I've tried disabling my firewall (Comodo) although I did create rules to allow the Plex components and my AV (avast) but that didn't make any difference.

 

Log is attached.

 

 

Attached Files



#2 Mediaconoclast

Mediaconoclast

    Plex Ninja

  • Plex Ninja
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1586 posts
  • Location: South Carolina, USA

Posted 01 November 2013 - 01:32 AM

Try this thread...


| PMS Server: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro, i5-3470 Quad-Core 3.2GHz, 16Gb DDR3 1600MHz | HTPC: ASUS P8H77-I, i3-3225 Dual-Core 3.3GHz, 8Gb DDR3 1600MHz | Network: Gigabit | Other Devices: Roku, Roku2 XS, Roku3, Samsung UN55F6300AFXZA | Primary Frontend: Sony STR-DH520, Sony Bravia2 46" |

“This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been attributable to human error” -- HAL 9000


#3 doveman

doveman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 01 November 2013 - 01:57 AM

Thanks but I'm using Win7 and that thread's about Win8.1 so it's probably not appropriate to post there.

 

I tried what is suggested, adding 127.0.0.1, localhost and 192.168.1.64 (the IP of the machine) to the Trusted Sites and enabling cross-domain access but it still doesn't work. I tested in Iron Portable and it works with http://localhost:32400/web/ or http://127.0.0.1:32400/ in that but I need to be able to make it work in IE as that's what my friends and family use.

 

I do have a Loopback Adapter installed which is needed for something else and is set to 192.168.2.1, so I wonder if that could be connected?



#4 Mediaconoclast

Mediaconoclast

    Plex Ninja

  • Plex Ninja
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1586 posts
  • Location: South Carolina, USA

Posted 01 November 2013 - 02:50 AM

I'm using Win7, too, and it is actually a IE10 and IE11 issue, IIRC.

 

Since the loopback is on a different subnet, it shouldn't matter. If you followed the instructions linked above all the way -- i.e., added the IPs to trusted site and enabled data sources across domains, I'm out of ideas ATM. :mellow:


| PMS Server: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro, i5-3470 Quad-Core 3.2GHz, 16Gb DDR3 1600MHz | HTPC: ASUS P8H77-I, i3-3225 Dual-Core 3.3GHz, 8Gb DDR3 1600MHz | Network: Gigabit | Other Devices: Roku, Roku2 XS, Roku3, Samsung UN55F6300AFXZA | Primary Frontend: Sony STR-DH520, Sony Bravia2 46" |

“This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been attributable to human error” -- HAL 9000


#5 doveman

doveman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 01 November 2013 - 06:30 PM

The loopback does have some effect, in that with it enabled I can get to the same point with http://192.168.2.1:32400/web (i.e. the Plex busy spinner) as I do with http://127.0.0.1:32400/web or http://192.168.1.64:32400/web or http://localhost:32400/web

 

Obviously this doesn't work with the adapter disabled.

 

I've double checked I followed the instructions and even tried resetting the Trusted Sites level and changing that single setting again and then reset the Advanced settings just in case but it still doesn't work.



#6 doveman

doveman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 18 November 2013 - 12:18 PM

Is anyone able to help me fix this problem? It's especially annoying as it automatically tries to open the webpage when Plex starts and as I have it set to load at boot, it does it then as well every time I boot, which is a waste of time and slows the boot down unnecessarily.



#7 Mediaconoclast

Mediaconoclast

    Plex Ninja

  • Plex Ninja
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1586 posts
  • Location: South Carolina, USA

Posted 18 November 2013 - 01:49 PM

doveman: why is PMS trying to open a web page on startup? It shouldn't.

 

although IE is not working for you, can you confirm that other browsers can access the Plex/Web Media Manager from the pMS host machine?


| PMS Server: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro, i5-3470 Quad-Core 3.2GHz, 16Gb DDR3 1600MHz | HTPC: ASUS P8H77-I, i3-3225 Dual-Core 3.3GHz, 8Gb DDR3 1600MHz | Network: Gigabit | Other Devices: Roku, Roku2 XS, Roku3, Samsung UN55F6300AFXZA | Primary Frontend: Sony STR-DH520, Sony Bravia2 46" |

“This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been attributable to human error” -- HAL 9000


#8 doveman

doveman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 18 November 2013 - 06:46 PM

doveman: why is PMS trying to open a web page on startup? It shouldn't.

 

although IE is not working for you, can you confirm that other browsers can access the Plex/Web Media Manager from the pMS host machine?

 

I have no idea why but it does, whenever I launch PMS. Not a webpage as such but the PMS web GUI page.

 

If I open it in Chrome/Iron or Firefox that works OK, so it's just IE that it isn't working in.



#9 Mediaconoclast

Mediaconoclast

    Plex Ninja

  • Plex Ninja
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1586 posts
  • Location: South Carolina, USA

Posted 18 November 2013 - 08:15 PM

doveman: Well, I don't understand your loopback adapter situation...

 

Curious about Chrome and FF working ... what happens if you assign one of them as the default browser? Does Plex/Web open on reboot then?


| PMS Server: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro, i5-3470 Quad-Core 3.2GHz, 16Gb DDR3 1600MHz | HTPC: ASUS P8H77-I, i3-3225 Dual-Core 3.3GHz, 8Gb DDR3 1600MHz | Network: Gigabit | Other Devices: Roku, Roku2 XS, Roku3, Samsung UN55F6300AFXZA | Primary Frontend: Sony STR-DH520, Sony Bravia2 46" |

“This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been attributable to human error” -- HAL 9000


#10 Swipple

Swipple

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 November 2013 - 08:28 PM

I am having the same issue as dove.  I loaded plex onto my wife's Laptop as we are out of town, initially everything seemed to work with no issues (loaded yesterday 11/17) but now I get error 404 when trying to access the media center.  It does try to load via IE11 at system startup.  I have changed all of the security settings as addressed in other posts but with no luck. 



#11 Mediaconoclast

Mediaconoclast

    Plex Ninja

  • Plex Ninja
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1586 posts
  • Location: South Carolina, USA

Posted 19 November 2013 - 12:06 AM

swipple: what do you mean by "media center"? Plex Media Center is a standalone player application, but I suspect you mean the Plex/Web Media Manager... is PMS installed on the laptop, or are you trying to access your PMS remotely?

 

similarly, I assume you mean that IE loads after a reboot, as doveman reported ... can you indicate whether a browser other than IE is able to launch the Plex/Web Media Manager correctly? What happens if you assign a browser other than IE as your default browser? More details...


| PMS Server: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro, i5-3470 Quad-Core 3.2GHz, 16Gb DDR3 1600MHz | HTPC: ASUS P8H77-I, i3-3225 Dual-Core 3.3GHz, 8Gb DDR3 1600MHz | Network: Gigabit | Other Devices: Roku, Roku2 XS, Roku3, Samsung UN55F6300AFXZA | Primary Frontend: Sony STR-DH520, Sony Bravia2 46" |

“This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been attributable to human error” -- HAL 9000


#12 Mediaconoclast

Mediaconoclast

    Plex Ninja

  • Plex Ninja
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1586 posts
  • Location: South Carolina, USA

Posted 19 November 2013 - 01:58 AM

since you've tried most of the other common remedies already, try reading this thread, and see if it might apply to what you're experiencing...


| PMS Server: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro, i5-3470 Quad-Core 3.2GHz, 16Gb DDR3 1600MHz | HTPC: ASUS P8H77-I, i3-3225 Dual-Core 3.3GHz, 8Gb DDR3 1600MHz | Network: Gigabit | Other Devices: Roku, Roku2 XS, Roku3, Samsung UN55F6300AFXZA | Primary Frontend: Sony STR-DH520, Sony Bravia2 46" |

“This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been attributable to human error” -- HAL 9000


#13 Mediaconoclast

Mediaconoclast

    Plex Ninja

  • Plex Ninja
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1586 posts
  • Location: South Carolina, USA

Posted 19 November 2013 - 11:25 PM

Swipple or Doveman: Did the above thread help? We're hoping to track down how pervasive this situation was/is...


| PMS Server: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro, i5-3470 Quad-Core 3.2GHz, 16Gb DDR3 1600MHz | HTPC: ASUS P8H77-I, i3-3225 Dual-Core 3.3GHz, 8Gb DDR3 1600MHz | Network: Gigabit | Other Devices: Roku, Roku2 XS, Roku3, Samsung UN55F6300AFXZA | Primary Frontend: Sony STR-DH520, Sony Bravia2 46" |

“This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been attributable to human error” -- HAL 9000


#14 sa2000

sa2000

    Plex Star

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6864 posts
  • Location: UK

Posted 19 November 2013 - 11:33 PM

There is one other (helil) here - and I have given what I believe is the total list of things that we know has resolved this type of symptom before



#15 doveman

doveman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 22 November 2013 - 11:17 AM

doveman: Well, I don't understand your loopback adapter situation...

 

Curious about Chrome and FF working ... what happens if you assign one of them as the default browser? Does Plex/Web open on reboot then?

 

I imagine it would as Plex appears to be automatically opening it's portal, so that will open whichever browser is default.

 

I only have Iron and FF installed as Portable Apps, so I'm not sure they'll work as default but I'll try it when I get a chance.



#16 doveman

doveman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 22 November 2013 - 11:19 AM

Swipple or Doveman: Did the above thread help? We're hoping to track down how pervasive this situation was/is...

 

Afraid not. I tried deleting the Framework and System bundles as well but that didn't make any difference.

 

Perhaps the logs will show something? I'll post them if you let me know which ones might be useful.



#17 Mediaconoclast

Mediaconoclast

    Plex Ninja

  • Plex Ninja
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1586 posts
  • Location: South Carolina, USA

Posted 22 November 2013 - 03:48 PM

Plex Media Server.log


| PMS Server: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro, i5-3470 Quad-Core 3.2GHz, 16Gb DDR3 1600MHz | HTPC: ASUS P8H77-I, i3-3225 Dual-Core 3.3GHz, 8Gb DDR3 1600MHz | Network: Gigabit | Other Devices: Roku, Roku2 XS, Roku3, Samsung UN55F6300AFXZA | Primary Frontend: Sony STR-DH520, Sony Bravia2 46" |

“This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been attributable to human error” -- HAL 9000


#18 doveman

doveman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 18 December 2013 - 03:13 PM

 

Apologies, I got sidetracked with other issues and forgot about this thread. Still having the same problem with 0.9.814, so here's the log requested.

Attached Files



#19 sa2000

sa2000

    Plex Star

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6864 posts
  • Location: UK

Posted 18 December 2013 - 05:38 PM

Apologies, I got sidetracked with other issues and forgot about this thread. Still having the same problem with 0.9.814, so here's the log requested.

 

Nothing that looks wrong in the new log with 0.9.8.14

 

I know you repaired system and framework bundles before without any joy but after upgrades the bundles sometimes do not operate properly - so i would suggest having another go at the system and framework bundle repair (link) and restarting the Plex Media Server

 

The log was the first start after upgrade? because it detected database schema changes. So a restart and if problem still there a repair of the bundles and restart as per the linked pinned forum topic

If problem persists suggest also attaching the com.plexapp.system.log (in the PMS Plugin Logs folder) as well as the corresponding Plex Media Server,log



#20 doveman

doveman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts

Posted 18 December 2013 - 05:54 PM

Yes, that was the first start after upgrade. I've tried a simple restart and repairing the bundles again but still no joy. Attached the new logs.

 

 

Attached Files






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users